Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange

Posted on 2016-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
can I run eseutil/g or eseutil/k on our mailbox database to check any inconsistencies on mail.que. ( exchange 2007)

without dismounting database, or do I need to run this on transport database as my exchange transport service sometimes shutdown

I want to avoid running eseutil/p as then I need to bring my database down
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41739562
Running the eseutil commands require the database to be offline. Do it after hours
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41739688
mail.que isn't part of the Mailbox database, so running ESEUtil on it won't do anything to check consistency of the mail queue. Mail.que should generally be empty, so if it is having problems and getting larger, you'll want to shut down the transport service and replace the file by moving everything in the Queue folder to a different location and restarting transport. That will recreate the queues. Move info here, for examining the files: http://msexchangeguru.com/2011/06/02/mail-que/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41739698
my mail .que is just over 1,792,400kb  that should not be problem
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41739707
That link just tells you what the files are and where. shut down the transport service, move the files, and start it up. See if that resolves your issues.
0