Solved

AS400 user directory

Posted on 2016-08-02
6
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Hello Experts,

What is the tool used to manage the AS400 user directory? What do I need to install on my laptop.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 41739534
What, exactly, do you mean by "user directory"? Are you referring to user-profiles? ... or possibly IFS folders?

-- DaveSlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 41739558
I mean how do you create AS400 user accounts ? what tools do I need.

Is that hard to understand?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 500 total points
ID: 41739577
Quickest and easiest to it from the standard green-screen command-line. (WrkUsrPrf or CrtUsrPrf) But, to my knowledge, you can also accomplish it from IBM's gui-tool System i Navigator.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 41739676
System I Navigator is something I used in the past but could not remember it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 41740961
BTW, I recently remembered that you can access user-profile info using SQL.

select *
  from QSYS2.USER_INFO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41741070
Is that hard to understand?

The primary IBM i user object is called a "user profile".  These objects correspond pretty closely to other system's user ids or user accounts.  They are not organized in a directory like AD, so we don't call it a "user directory".  

To make matters more confusing there -is- a different "user directory" called the "system directory" or just the "directory" that contains additional user information used by a variety of tools like SNADS, and IBM i based email.  It is managed separately from the user profile.

IBM i provides a hierarchical file system called the IFS (Integrated File System), and users can have "home" directory folders in the IFS: commonly called the "user directory" or "home directory".

Finally, IBM i also provides an LDAP directory which can also contain user information - one example when using EIM for SSO.

So when you say "user directory" without providing any context, is really isn't that clear what you're referring to.
0