[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can anyone point me to a procedure/policy template for setting up file server permissions

Posted on 2016-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Can anyone point me to a procedure/policy template for setting up file server permissions

I'd like to create one, but figure there has to be something so I don't have to start from scratch.
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739672
There aren't really any default or recommended templates for setting up file servers. File server access is too dependent on need and situation for there to be a good standard. You have to determine what kind of security you need.

The general default, though, is for any folders you create to have permissions set to allow users to read, administrators with full access, and creator/owner with full access. Certain needs have minimum requirements for permissions (Redirected folders, roaming profiles), but most other needs have no recommendations.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739690
Presume for business not home.

Here is good outline from Microsoft's TechNet but it's for 2003 and too old.  Although since it is fairly comprehensive it's still valuable.  Permissions are discussed about three quarters of the way down.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780253(v=ws.10).aspx

Here's a link for Windows Server 2012 stuff.  Can download scenarios and an Ebook on Technical Overview under technical heading, and they have a two page datasheet that you may find helpful.  If you follow the links under comparison you can see major points comparing 2003, 2008, and 2012.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/cloud-platform/windows-server-2012-r2

And the chart from the datasheet link is..
Windows Server 2012 chart.
0