Solved

Windows Update failing

Posted on 2016-08-02
10
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I have a Win 2008 R2 server running AD. It has not updated in almost two years. When I try to run update I get error 80244019. I think it may have something to a WUS they use have but no longer do although we do have one running at another facility for that facility only. I attached the screen shot.
Update-Error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41739595
Ensure that BITS and the 'Windows Updates' service are started/running, the error 0x80244019 points to many cases where these services are not started.

There is a full article at this address: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/959894
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 41739614
I solved this issue by checking out which update it stumbled on (check out update history). In my case it was "KB907417: Update voor Office 2003".
I downloaded the update and manually installed it. Then I rebooted the laptop (Dell Latitude). After that the problem was solved.
https://www.microsoft.com/nl-nl/download/details.aspx?id=10624

How another user fixed his, can you try this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41739624
Thanks for the info. Let me check those.
1
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41739631
Let me know. Also if you try to download the file, choose "Engels" from the menu next to the download button. It will get the English version for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41739650
None of those solutions worked.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 250 total points
ID: 41739664
Is the computer clock (time and date) of the computer well synchronized with its respective time zone?

Is the windows server activated?

Can you try updating an update manually?

If everything is ok, then try update from the internet once again, and then shows here the c:\Windows\WindowsUpdate.log of your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41739684
Let me try that and post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41739710
I could not do a manual update because my version of IE was out of date (8). I installed the updated version of IE but it requires a reboot. Being that it is a production system I will have to do it after hours. I will post back tomorrow with results.
2
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 41740598
OK. I was able to get updates after updating my browser and restarting my server. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41740674
Great, thanks for including that important detail for your issue. It will definitively help others with similar problems. :)
1