Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Images

Posted on 2016-08-02
20
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
I have 100's of question and answer's in the form of images. Some has a lot of text and some has few. I have windows 7, office 2010 and pbrush. My question is what i do so that i can make those image size big and readable and then print it out. Right now when i just print it, its very small around size 8 and hard to read.

Thanks.
screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41739739
When you say big, you did not say how big.
Do you need a certain dimension? A standard format? A4? A3? Other dimension in pixels?

The picture that you provided above is big enough for me to be readable.
It has around 22.57cm x 13.31cm or 853x539 pixels with 96 pixels/inch resolution.
I can print it nice on A4 paper and is easy to be read.
Maybe you mess up the printing settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41739828
is it possible this image will print on the whole page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41739863
If i go and drag this image all over the page, it will take hours as i have 100's of them. Any option which says fit to page or any other easy small software specially made for images.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739932
You can do it via batch processing in IrfanView with the resize feature. First, click File>Batch Conversion/Rename, which brings up this dialog:

IrfanView batch conversion
You can add your hundreds of files with a few mouse clicks. You may want to tick the "Batch conversion - Rename result files" radio button so that it doesn't modify your original files, which it will do if you have the "Overwrite existing files" box ticked in the dialog below (or specify a different output directory to avoid the problem entirely).

Then click the Advanced button, which brings up this dialog:

IrfanView resize
Select the RESIZE option. Set the long side to 11 inches (or whatever page size you want) and tick the "Preserve aspect ratio" box so that your images stay proportional. Click OK to return to the Batch Conversion dialog and click the Start Batch button — that should do it! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739972
If I take your image and I say Print in Windows, there is the option "Fit to Page".
Then you do not need to resize the images.
Open the image with Windows Photo Viewer, then Print in second tab and uncheck Fit picture to frame and select Full page photo on the right side.
You can do a batch print.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41739993
Following up on the comment above, my first thought had been to suggest printing with a fit-to-page option, such as in Microsoft Office Picture Manager, but then I noticed your comment also said "make those image size big and readable", so I assumed that printing isn't your only concern — that you actually want to create larger images (and then print them). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41740019
Yes I want to print it but I need it readable. When the software shrinks it to fit the page the font is just too small to read.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41740029
> When the software shrinks it to fit the page

Does it need shrinking (decreasing size) or stretching (increasing size) to fit on a page?

Do you consider the example in your first post as "too small to read"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41740032
Basically I want the words to be font size 14. If possible but when it fits to page it just too small to read.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41740048
You said that the documents are images. So there's no notion of font size — fonts apply to text. Sure, you can make the images look as if the text in them is 14 point when printed on a Letter size (or A4) piece of paper, but that would be done by adjusting the size of the images. If the text is too small to read when a single image is fit to Letter/A4 paper, then you'll need to split the images.

Another approach is to OCR the images, and then you'll actually have text so that you really can increase the font size, but OCR is not likely to do very well on images that are like the example in your first post. You would be left with a lot of manual corrections to do — or with a lot of incorrect formulas.

The image in your first post is readable, imo, when printed on Letter/A4 paper. Please post an example of an image that is not readable when printed on Letter size paper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41740057
q2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41740058
I just can't read them when i print them.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41740069
I'm not aware of anything that you can do in an automated fashion with an image like that. The lines at the top are too long, and there's no easy way to cut them up into smaller pieces.

You could OCR them in an automated process, but you'd be left with a ton of OCR errors.

I'd love to be proven wrong on this, but it seems to me that what you're trying to accomplish isn't possible. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41740832
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41740853
You're welcome. Happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41741707
OCR also helps. I still have to do some work because of big size data sheets some times attached with the questions. I thought i may do this with just on one click and the text in the image will go bigger on paper but what I am trying to accomplish i guess its not possible.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41741744
Correct! It is not possible to increase the text size in an image and have it flow onto subsequent pages, as would happen when you increase the font size of text in Word.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41741787
What you could do, thinking at 100 pictures, is to use a OCR batch convert to Word.
Along the years I have tried many OCR programs. One of the best that I consider is Abby Fine Reader.
You may try it for 30 days.
You just import all 100 pictures at once, you select the desired output folder, the format as Word maintaining the same arrangement in page as original picture and in less than 15-20min you have your Word file with 100 pages where you can increase the font. But even that is not an easy job, how to deal with 100 pages in a Word file, each having different number of words, different arrangement in page, different frame size as a result of OCR maintaining original format in page, unless you take one page at the time, arrange it as you like and then print it. So you need some hours to play around. It is not a job of 1 click, 10min.
Here is Abby in case you want to play around:
https://www.abbyy.com/finereader/professional/trial/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41741795
OCR is not going to work well if all the images are like the two that mustish1 posted above. I ran both images through ABBYY FineReader Pro and Nuance OmniPage Ultimate (both are excellent OCR products). Results were terrible. It would be an enormous amount of work to clean up the OCR errors on hundreds of images like those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41743001
Thanks guys when we go old some parts are worn out. My son can see the image easily but its just hard for me to read.
0