Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook exchange Office 365 - Add a Subfolder to a "non'Default Folder"

Posted on 2016-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
I found this code to add a subfolder to the inbox default folder

 Sub AddInboxProjectsSubFolder()
    Dim olApp As Outlook.Application
    Dim objNS As Outlook.NameSpace
    Dim olFolder As Outlook.MAPIFolder
    Dim olNewFolder As Outlook.MAPIFolder
    Dim msg As Outlook.MailItem
   
    Set olApp = Outlook.Application
    Set objNS = olApp.GetNamespace("MAPI")
    Set olFolder = objNS.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)

    Set olNewFolder = olFolder.Folders.Add("16043 Fuel Island Repair")

End Sub


The attached .pdf shows my outlook folder structure and I would like to adapt this code to add subfolders to the Projects folder

Using Outlook exchange with office 365
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41740413
no attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 41740639
Not sure what happened


What I want to do is add  subfolders to the Projects folder rather than the inbox
C--Users-Roger-Documents-Outlook-Fol.JPG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 41763980
msdn...  for GetDefaultFolder  
Remarks
To return a specific non-default folder, use the Folders collection.

    Set olApp = Outlook.Application
    Set objNS = olApp.GetNamespace("MAPI")
  '--- need to trap error if not exist
    Set olFolder = objNS.Folders("Projects")
   if(err.number>0) then
         Set olFolder = objNS.Folders.Add("Projects")
   end if
   newfoldername = "16043 Fuel Island Repair"
    Set olNewFolder = olFolder.Folders.Add(newfoldername )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41764004
actually Slipstick seems to recommend..
    Set olApp = Outlook.Application
    Set objNS = olApp.GetNamespace("MAPI")
    Set olFolderTop = objNS.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox).Parent  'get parent of inbox
  '--- need to trap error if not exist
    Set olFolder = olFolderTop.Folders("Projects")
   if(err.number>0) then
         Set olFolder = olFolderTop.Folders.Add("Projects")
   end if
   newfoldername = "16043 Fuel Island Repair"
    Set olNewFolder = olFolder.Folders.Add(newfoldername )

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 41764069
Great solution - thanks for the help
0