Solved

Lenovo TD350 server unable to install ESXi 6.x

Posted on 2016-08-02
15
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Trying to run the installation for ESXi 6.x and I am getting a "Relocating modules and starting up the kernel..." message on boot
0
Comment
Question by:mnitman
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Have you made sure the server is in VMware's HCL? Are you installing to an SD card or USB stick? Are you using the Lenovo optimized version of ESXi?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Are you using the Lenovo OEM Custom Image for your server ?

Download is here

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=OEM-ESXI60U1A-LENOVO&productId=491

Is your server on the HCL ?

there are two TD350 listed, and one is not listed as supporting 6.0, only U1 and U2.

HCL also suggests your BIOS needs to be in UEFI mode.

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

Have you checked the server for hardware issues, memory etc

Make sure all the firmware is updated, and pay special attention to BIOS versions listed in HCL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnitman
Comment Utility
I tried UEFI and Legacy mode
Same error.

I have not tried the Lenovo specific version

I downloaded the latest version available.
I will attempt the Lenovo version now
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Always use the OEM version, and make sure you check the firmware, BIOS of your server.

What Model have you got ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnitman
Comment Utility
70DG model of the TD350 tower.
I am updating the BIOS to the latest version now.
3.62 I believe is the latest available.
Running the BIOS flash through the TDM

Trying to boot to the Lenovo version of the ESX disc now.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
is this the v3 or v4 processor ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnitman
Comment Utility
Loaded the new ISO for the Lenovo servers.... The system loads the drivers and tools through the boot menu, then I see Relocating modules and starting up the kernel.....
That was through the UEFI boot to CD.
Trying legacy boot

The OEM version made no difference
LENOVO - THINKSERVER TS THINKSERVER TD350 E5-2620 V4 2.1G 2X16GB SAS/SATA 4U FULL TWR


I turned off all of the Legacy mode options.
The system is booting UEFI completely

I go to Boot Menu
Select the DVD drive with the ISO burnt to it with the Lenovo image
The system boots to the disc


Loading ESXi installer.......

Loads up drivers and tools files
Still getting the Relocating Modules and Starting up the kernel error.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
and your are using U1 or U2 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnitman
Comment Utility
Name:  VMware-ESXi-6.0.0-2494585-LNV-20150420.iso  
Release Date: 2015-05-13
Build Number: 2494585


Lenovo System x Custom Image for ESXi 6.0.0 GA Install CD
Partner - Components - Certification level:
 VENDOR PROVIDER/DRIVER VERSION CERTIFIED
 Broadcom Brcm 550.2.5.18-000000 Yes
 Broadcom net-tg3 3.137h.v55.1-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Broadcom misc-cnic-register 1.710.50.v55.1-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Broadcom net-bnx2 2.2.5f.v55.8-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Broadcom net-bnx2x 2.710.52.v55.2-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Broadcom net-cnic 2.710.50.v55.2-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Broadcom scsi-bnx2fc 1.710.50.v55.2-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Broadcom scsi-bnx2i 2.710.50.v55.1-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Intel ianet-cimprovider 3.2.0.1-1 Yes
 Intel net-igb 5.2.7-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Intel net-ixgbe 3.21.4-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 EMU emulex-cim-provider 10.4.252.0-01OEM.600.0.0.2159203 Yes
 EMU ima-be2iscsi 10.4.255.17-1OEM.600.0.0.2159203 Yes
 EMU elxnet 10.4.255.13-1OEM.600.0.0.2159203 Yes
 EMU scsi-be2iscsi 10.4.255.17-1OEM.600.0.0.2159203 Yes
 EMU lpfc 10.4.236.0-1OEM.600.0.0.2159203 Yes
 LSI lsiprovider 500.04.V0.50-0008 Yes
 LSI scsi-mpt3sas 05.00.00.00.1vmw-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 LSI scsi-mpt2sas 19.00.00.00.1vmw-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 LSI scsi-megaraid-sas 6.604.54.00-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 QLogic qlogic-cna-provider 1.5.12-1045108 Yes
 QLogic net-qlcnic 5.5.183-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 QLogic net-qlge 3.0.0.58-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 QLogic qlnativefc 1.1.14.0-1OEM.550.0.0.1198610 Yes
 QLogic ima-qla4xxx 500.2.01.31-1vmw.0.3.100400 Yes
 QLogic scsi-qla4xxx 634.55.28.0-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Qlogic(Brocade) brcdprovider_esx55 3.2.5.0-0 Yes
 Qlogic(Brocade) scsi-bna 3.2.5.0-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Qlogic(Brocade) net-bfa 3.2.5.0-1OEM.550.0.0.1331820 Yes
 Mellanox mlnxprovider 2.0.0.0-1MLX.550.0.0.000726 Yes
 Lenovo ilfu 6.0-1.02.20141215 Yes
 Lenovo concretejob 600-4ACE25FUS Yes
 Lenovo filetrans 600-4ACE25FUS Yes
 Lenovo fwupdate 600-4ACE25FUS Yes
 Lenovo immpassthru 600-4ACE25FUS Yes Lenovo hwckvm 550-ESXI08ACN Yes
 Lenovo pciinfo 550- ESXI09ACN Yes
 Lenovo soibms 550- ESXI08ACN Yes
 Lenovo lnvcustomization 6.0-0a Yes
 Lenovo fupb 6.0-15B03A Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnitman
Comment Utility
The VMWare image I believe I downloaded was U2 before being directed to use the Lenovo Image.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
here you go, it's a bug, to be fixed in October 2016.

Workaround

As a workaround, enable Intel(R) Trusted Execution Technology in BIOS setting as follows:
Power on or restart the system
Press F1 to enter BIOS Setup utility when prompted
Navigate to System Security -> TPM Settings
Change "Intel(R) Trusted Execution Technology" item to "Enabled"
Select F10 to save and exit
VMware ESXi can now be installed or booted.
Additional Information

This issue occurs because BIOS does not properly synchronize the setting of Intel Trusted Execution Technology (TXT) and Intel Safer Mode Extensions (SMX) on select ThinkServer and Storage models with TPM (Trusted Platform Module) support.


Source
https://support.lenovo.com/gb/en/products/Servers/ThinkServer-tower-servers/ThinkServer-TD350/solutions/HT500295
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnitman
Comment Utility
U2 I believe. But that didn't work.
I just made a Lenovo Disk

Getting same error "Relocating moduels and starting up the kernel" when I try to run either installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnitman
Comment Utility
I am running version 3.62 of the BIOS. When I go into setup to look at the TPM settings, I see that it is disabled.
I set it to enabled
I saved and existed.

Rebooting
The server boots up and I am loading the ESXi Lenovo image.
It gets to the same area of the ESXi installation and then it goes to the same error "Relocating modules and .... wait the ESXi screen comes up now. It's working!

Do I want to install the VMWare version of the ESXi 6 U2 or should I use the Lenovo OEM installation?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mnitman
Comment Utility
Thanks for sticking with it Andrew. That setting in the BIOS fixed it.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You should always use the Lenovo OEM version for your server, it contains he correct drivers, and communications drivers for health.
0