Solved

Windows 10 Pro Mapped Drives from GPO not working

Posted on 2016-08-02
5
428 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Server 2008 R2 domain environment with many Windows 10 Pro machines that were upgraded from Win7 or Win 8.  

After the update, the machines do not connect to their mapped drives by GPO.  I have also tried a logon script using the net use command.  Neither work.

Is there an issue with Win10 and mapped drives?
0
Comment
Question by:Ross Kelsch
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41739800
This topic has been seen over and over. Retry with group policy preferences based drive mappings, those work.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 41739804
Second to McKnife's comment - the most reliable way to map drives for Win8 and 10 is to use group policy preferences.  If this is how you're trying  to map the drives, please provide more info as to how your policies/preferences are configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ross Kelsch
ID: 41739821
Thanks for your comments.  I agree that GP is the way to go.  GPO
gpresult shows that this GPO is running successfully.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ross Kelsch
Ross Kelsch earned 0 total points
ID: 41739827
Never mind.  It has been a long time since I mapped drives.

I forgot that you can not add the closing "\"

It needs to be \\server\apps
Not \\server\apps\

Thanks for your help!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ross Kelsch
ID: 41739829
THANKS!
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now