[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat DC "Out of Memory"

Posted on 2016-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
We have performed fresh installs of Windows 10 on user's computers that were previously running Windows 7.

We have also loaded and activated Adobe Acrobat DC on these computers.

Acrobat DC is claiming it is out of memory even though every system has more than 50% available when this warning occurs. Most only open 3 pdfs and this happens and continually annoys them.

What can be done to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739909
We have no problems with Acrobat XI (not DC) on 10, several installations. Did you already update your DC version? DC came out long before win10, maybe it needs updates to function properly.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739929
I have Adobe Acrobat DC running here on my Windows 10 Pro 64-bit machine (just now Version 1607). It is running fine and was running fine.

1. Try a complete uninstall / reinstall of Adobe DC.
2. Run SFC /SCANNOW to check for Windows errors.
3. Look for legacy or conflicting software.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739948
Let us know. Upgrading from Windows 7 to Windows 10 can be problematic.

Take one of the computers, go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10 

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even though running Windows 10), allow drivers to upgrade and then choose the options to Keep Data and Keep Applications.

Allow Windows 10 to reinstall, all will be kept, and then let us know.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740040
Also, big update to Adobe Acrobat DC just now (and Reader as well). I am now on Windows 10 1607 Build 14393 and I do not know if that caused or is related to the Adobe update, but it did come after the Windows update.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758754
@Knowledgeable - Any update on our comments. I have no issues with Adobe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41761742
I'll be working on this again next week.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41780866
Please let us know as the question has come up as abandoned.
0