?
Solved

SBS 2011 Backup failing with new drive

Posted on 2016-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
hopefully this is just a configuration issue but here is the gist:

We have a SBS 2011 server and it was backing up to a Western Digital USB drive (drive 1) with no problem.

I disconnected the Western Digital USB Drive (drive 1) and connected a Western Digital Passport USB drive (drive 2) because it has 30% more storage so I figured it will last several more years before I get an even larger drive.

However the last two backups have failed.  

I THINK I recall when I set up Drive 1 3 years ago that I needed to exclude some TrendMicro Antivirus folders but I can't remember.

Any help in getting our backups working again is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:intsup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41739956
The drive has to be on the Hardware compatibility list.  SBS Backup cannot backup to newer 4K sector disks - most drives 2TB and over are 4K these days.  

See: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1780.windows-small-business-server-external-backup-drives-compatibility-list.aspx

You MIGHT be able to make this work by SHARING the new drive off another computer and then telling the SBS server to backup to the share location.  TEST FIRST!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740080
What's the error?
And yes,the 512byte sector bug will bite you in the butt if you are using 4K drives.
The only drives I know that are 512byte sector for sure are the WD Reds,but they cannot be >2tb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intsup
ID: 41741073
it appears my new drive is not compatible.

but now my problem is that i'm putting the original usb drive in, after removing the new usb drive, but if I use the wizard in the SBS console it wants to format the old USB hard drive.  

if I instead use the windws server backup program I get an error when trying to add the original backup drive as a destination...
0
 

Author Comment

by:intsup
ID: 41741078
nevermind.  I found my error here:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2009365

i'll continue trying to add the original usb drive and if there's additional issues i'll post a new question.

thanks for your help to you both!
0