Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of those two tranparent stripes above and below Google Maps?

Posted on 2016-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Hello!

I'm trying to customize my Joomla 3 template and I'm kinda stuck with an issue I don't know exactly how to resolve. There're two margins just above and just below Google Maps on homepage. And what happens is that video background is visible in those stripes.
I was told that I had the <div id="map"></div> inside of a <p></p>, to remove those <p></p>, because they have a margin. Meaning not to touch the div itself and also not to delete what's within those tags, just to delete the tags. It's all nice, but I don't have a clue where to find it, in which specific file. Here's the live site URL:

idevsky.com

Also I'm attaching a print screen in which I drew two red arrows to show exactly what I meant.
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7970041
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970041
ID: 41740052
Sorry, looks like I forgot to attach a print screen, thanks!
Here it is! 1.JPGI'm very open to dialogs. Why not?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ecarbone earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740089
In your source code, look for this:

<div id="map">
    <p><iframe src="https://www.google.com/maps/d/embed?mid=1-bVo4tCI2bNdO1Ssj9CySDIWIJ0" width="1360" height="480"></iframe></p>
</div>

change the <p> tag to <p style="margin:0;">
1
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970041
ID: 41740097
Thanks for your reply!
So how the code should look in the end? Like this (please correct me if I'm wrong):

<div id="map">
    <p style="margin:0;"><iframe src="https://www.google.com/maps/d/embed?mid=1-bVo4tCI2bNdO1Ssj9CySDIWIJ0" width="1360" height="480"></iframe></p>
</div>

Open in new window


P.S. It's not hard to find it in a source code, but since it's a dynamic site, God knows where to change it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eric C
Eric C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740098
yes, that is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970041
ID: 41740100
Eric C,
You mean the code that I've changed? If so, then one step is done. Now the question is where to edit the code. It's easy to see homepage's source code, but I can't change it in a browser, of course.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41740102
Agreed. I am not familiar with Joomla's template structure, but it shouldn't be too hard to find. You'll need to look through the template files for your theme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970041
ID: 41740113
Actually, it was easier than I thought it would be! And that code is simply the code I'd got from Google Maps, which I then pasted into Custom HTML Joomla module, which generates the Google Map itself! So I've changed the code and everything is great now! I didn't have to change a source code, just the code in a Joomla module.
Thanks a lot!!!
P.S. You can't see it yet on my live site, since I've just did it on a localhost, but I'll be updating live site soon too.
1