Solved

onenote 2016 sync

Posted on 2016-08-02
  • Windows 10
  • MS OneNote
  • Android
  • MS Applications
  • MS Office
  • +3
40
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
how can I sync all my one note 2016 on my desktop with my Samsung galaxy note 4? I have one note installed on my phone but I keep getting a message default section missing and I do not see anything on my phone .
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 20
  • 16
  • 2
40 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41740042
Do you have an office 365 subscription?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41740044
yes
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41740056
Do you have a sharepoint team site under your office 365 subscription?

If no, you need to use onedrive to sync onenote.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41740079
how do I sync with one drive? I do not have share point team site. What is that anyway?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41740128
share point team site is only available to Office 365 Enterprise E1 customer.

https://products.office.com/en-us/business/compare-more-office-365-for-business-plans

You need to move your notebook in OneNote 2016 to OneDrive if you want to sync with your Android device.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Move-a-OneNote-2016-for-Windows-notebook-to-OneDrive-8b8c5a16-1d75-4637-9299-d3d22e54d5a6
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41740159
let me see if I can do what the article states. I was hoping u can tell me in simple layman's terms how to do this. Thank you any way
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41740165
I was unable to accomplish what was stated in the article. when I went to file ---share---there was no settings or move note book  .....
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41740177
have you signed on to your microsoft account?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41740189
when you sign on in OneNote with your MS account, you will see your OneDrive.

Create a notebook in OneDrive.

OneDrive in OneNote
By default, the notebook will auto sync with OneDrive.

On your SAMSUNG Note 4, download and install OneNote app, signon with your MS Account and select "Open notebook" and look for your notebook and open it.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41740193
Whenever you add, change, delete anything on either side, the change will be reflected in other connected OneNote app in one to two minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41740549
ok let me try that and I will let you know if it helped. Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41740618
Good.

It.should not be difficult for you to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41745105
Jackie Man
I was able to see some of my notebook notes but there are some that I am not able to see on my phone? I do not know why. There is a personal folder with red x on top of it and Microsoft one note notebook with a red x as well both are empty , also one note 2016 did not show settings as u indicated in the link u sent me . Please help. Thank you
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41745109
I do not have access to a computer during weekends.

Can you illustrate your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41745818
there is a notebook on my computer that is not showing up on my phone others are
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41745842
Is that notebook saved on your onedrive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41745931
how do I add it to one drive?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41745953
You need to create a new notebook in onedrive and copy and paste the content to the new notebook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41749876
It would not let me copy any thing when I right click on the misplaced section in one Note. I would like to move the misplaced section to Microsoft one note note book all at the same time instead of having to move one section or tab of the misplaced section  to the new Microsoft one note note book in one note 2016 then I think I can sync with one drive. Can I do that ??
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41749915
Try drag and drop while you click on the tab of the notebook to move it to the one on onedrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41755239
I am not able to drag and drop. I am attaching a picture of the note book . also there is another book that I am having the same problem with not being able to sync it with one note on my phone . Please some one help. one note
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41757361
I am not able to drag and drop. I am attaching a picture of the note book . also there is another book that I am having the same problem with not being able to sync it with one note on my phone . Please some one help.

We are using different versions of MS OneNote.

I am using the version which comes with MS Office 2016 and you are using the free app which comes with Windows 10.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/What-s-the-difference-between-OneNote-and-OneNote-2016-a624e692-b78b-4c09-b07f-46181958118f?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US&fromAR=1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41757667
I have tried the sync of OneNote App in Win 10 with OneNote App in my iPhone and the sync is auto when changes have been made either way.

I think that you have encountered a sync error which is caused by editing the same notebook at the same time and MS OneNote is unsure which version is correct.

So, keep your notebook in OneNote in simple structure and in case you got an error, the only fix is to start a new notebook in OneDrive and move your old notebook to the new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41763018
I am not able to copy anything to the new. notebook in one drive. I have galaxy note 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41764316
can some one help with my question. Instead of being labeled as NEGLECTED !!!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41764372
My wild guess is that you have logout of your MS account and use your local account to logon to win 10.

You MUST logon with MS Account if you want to sync your MS OneNote app or copy any things to your notebook stored on OneDrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41764716
will give that a try thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41772342
Jackie that did not work
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41772566
The notebook should be corrupted.

If you create a new notebook, can it be synced across different devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41773426
I only have my note 4
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41783551
I mean to create a new notebook in onenote in your win 10 and save it at onedrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41784189
I will try to attempt to do what U suggested if It let me do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41789350
how do i save it to one drive
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 41795566
Win 10 has built in support for OneNote.

Open Explorer and you'll see it in the folder list.  Once you save it there, you'll be able to see it on your galaxy note

Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41796721
bk 21016 imageThis is an image of a one note book that I created when I right click on it it does not say save to one drive .
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41796969
That's because it already has by default.  It saves your notes automatically and saves them automatically in onedrive, under "Documents"
1
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41800944
ok I will check that thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41811169
thank you
0