Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Script

Posted on 2016-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Can any one help me with VBscript for Java(JRE) silent installation on win 7 clients? Server win 2k8

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Abdul Wahid
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 41740623
Why are you looking for VB script instead of the normal GPO software deployment method of software?

http://ivan.dretvic.com/2011/06/how-to-package-and-deploy-java-jre-1-6-0_26-via-group-policy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abdul Wahid
ID: 41740657
I tried with normal GPOs and .msi packages but clients has some issue which are not accepting and i found most of the GPO  for this site was configured with scripts so i thought it might be case that the previous guy always used scripts only(.exe).

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41742526
you may need to ensure that the GPO installer only uses files from NetLogon area as this is available to the 'system' prior to user logon and occurs without security prompt.
1