Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Onedrive deleted all my pictures

Posted on 2016-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Is it possible that one drive deleted all my pictures? My account online says I have 5GB, however my PC says I have 30gb. I cannot find any of my pictures. Does anyone know if there is a way to get them back?

After doing some googling I see articles saying July was the cut off point to shrink your Onedrive WTF....
0
Comment
Question by:HandofGod
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HandofGod
ID: 41740068
I checked my e-mail and saw this from a couple weeks ago.



Important changes to OneDrive
We want to inform you about some upcoming changes to OneDrive that will affect you. The amount of storage that comes with OneDrive will change from 15 GB to 5 GB. We are also discontinuing the 15 GB camera roll bonus. As a result of these changes, you will be over your OneDrive storage limit on July 27, 2016 (visit the Storage page to check your account). You can learn more at our FAQ.
To bring your account within the new limits, you can purchase additional storage,* or choose to remove some files.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41740074
> my PC says I have 30gb

Since you have 30GB of pictures on your PC, back them right away (if they aren't already), find cloud storage that supports more than 30GB, and upload them from your PC to the new cloud storage. Based on the email you posted, I'm guessing you won't be able to recover the OneDrive storage after 27-Jul. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandofGod
ID: 41740081
Unfortunately, it says I have 30 gigs but on my files are still missing. I'd like to take it with Microsoft and we'll see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Branislav Borojevic earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740083
Your files should not be deleted.

When it broke the bad news to OneDrive users last year, Microsoft said it would give them a 90-day notice before it made the files read-only in accounts that exceeded the 5GB limit. Those users will be able to view and download their files, but will not be able to add new files to the cloud space. Other restrictions were to follow, including a locked account after nine months and possible file deletion after one year.

So technically, you should be able to access your files, if only to download them.

I would consult with their technical support and see what might have been the issue in your case.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41740090
> it says I have 30 gigs

What says you have 30 gigs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandofGod
ID: 41740091
The Onedrive app loaded on my computer. However it now shows 5gb.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41740093
Ah, got it now. In your initial post when you said that the "PC says I have 30gb", I thought you were talking about Windows/File Explorer (or whatever file manager you use) and figured that the files were on your PC. Is the only copy of your pictures in the cloud?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandofGod
ID: 41740095
I used one drive as a proxy from iphone to my PC. I usually cut and paste them to another folder on my PC that has RAID 1 and then copy them to a laptop drive as a backup. So I lost about 5-10 CB of high res video an pics...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41740133
Clearly you should have either purchased more space, or moved the files off of One-Drive when they sent you the warning a few weeks ago.

Microsoft first announced this in Nov of last year; and sent everything with a One Drive account who wasn't a subscriber to Office 365 a note in April reminding them.    [Office 365 subscribers get 1TB of storage]

Then they sent a final reminder early in July (probably the note you quoted above).

They also sent an e-mail in January offering a one-time special that would let the 15GB "Camera Roll" storage be retained -- but you had to click a link in their e-mail to accept that special offer; and if you didn't do it in January, it's long-since expired.

HOWEVER ... notwithstanding all of that, you are apparently allowed 90 days to download your data.   I don't use One Drive, so I don't know the process for that => but clearly you should figure it out SOON and get your data downloaded before it's deleted from Microsoft's servers.

One alternative is to simply pay for more storage -- if you subscribe to Office 365 you get a full 1TB; or you can upgrade your One Drive storage to 50GB for $1.99/month.
0