Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing Drive in HPE Smart Storage Administrator

Posted on 2016-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
We have a server that is in need of all of its hard drives replacement due to age and degraded performance. The drives were configured in RAID 1 into 2 separate logical Drives. The drives in Bay 1 & 2 are 250GB SATA HDD configured into 1 logical drive and the other is 2 1 TB SATA HDD drives in Bay 3 & 4.
I purchased 2 300GB Drives to replace the 250 GB and 2 1TB Drives to replace the existing. I realize I need to replace 1 drive at a time and have Smart Storage Administrator hopefully rewrite the data to the new drives individually, but how exactly do I go about that? Do I just power off the server, remove 1 of the 250GB, put in the 300GB drive and somewhere will see an option to write the data to the new drive?

This is an HP DL120 G7 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Joe Lowe
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 41740246
Joe, How did you determine you had degraded performance?

Have you run any diagnostics to show the health of the drives and/or the performance?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740461
the drives should be hot swappable.. eject the problematic drive, install the replacement drive in the carrier, insert drive, and it should start rebuilding. Don't power-down.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Lowe
ID: 41742467
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Was able to figure it out by looking at HP's website documentation and using our Backup solution.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 41742338
You can't put a 300GB in place of the 250GB SATA because it is SAS and you can't have SAS and SATA in the same array.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41742468
Far too much advice has been given for author to claim he has just read HP's website

Award points to Andy Alder ID: 41742338 and me ID: 41740246
0