Solved

HP Transceiver Question

Posted on 2016-08-02
2
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
http://www.scalcom.de/ftp-import/datasheets/J4859C.pdf

I'm looking at HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C).  And under notes it says a mode conditioner may be needed in some installations.  How do you know when you will need a mode conditioner?
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41740249
A mode conditioner is required only if (a) the transceiver is in 1000Base -LX mode, (b) the transceiver is connected to multimode fiber.  If the physical plant uses single mode fiber everywhere, there is no need for a mode conditioner.

From the page at http://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiberhttp://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiber:

Optical Mode Conditioners provide a convenient and reliable method of connecting multimode fiber plants with 1000Base- LX based transmission equipment ....


The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX (1300nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. These modules have to operate for both single-mode and multimode fibers. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41744316
I have two LAN rooms about 1200-1500ft apart running MM OM2 with LH/LX on a Cisco 3850 core to an HP Aruba 3810m, and the connection is good.  How come I didn't need mode conditioners?
0

Featured Post

Netscaler Common Configuration How To guides

If you use NetScaler you will want to see these guides. The NetScaler How To Guides show administrators how to get NetScaler up and configured by providing instructions for common scenarios and some not so common ones.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This past year has been one of great growth and performance for OnPage. We have added many features and integrations to the product, making 2016 an awesome year. We see these steps forward as the basis for future growth.
This article will inform Clients about common and important expectations from the freelancers (Experts) who are looking at your Gig.
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With  eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, f…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

808 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question