Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Transceiver Question

Posted on 2016-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
http://www.scalcom.de/ftp-import/datasheets/J4859C.pdf

I'm looking at HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C).  And under notes it says a mode conditioner may be needed in some installations.  How do you know when you will need a mode conditioner?
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740249
A mode conditioner is required only if (a) the transceiver is in 1000Base -LX mode, (b) the transceiver is connected to multimode fiber.  If the physical plant uses single mode fiber everywhere, there is no need for a mode conditioner.

From the page at http://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiberhttp://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiber:

Optical Mode Conditioners provide a convenient and reliable method of connecting multimode fiber plants with 1000Base- LX based transmission equipment ....


The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX (1300nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. These modules have to operate for both single-mode and multimode fibers. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41744316
I have two LAN rooms about 1200-1500ft apart running MM OM2 with LH/LX on a Cisco 3850 core to an HP Aruba 3810m, and the connection is good.  How come I didn't need mode conditioners?
0

Featured Post

VIDEO: THE CONCERTO CLOUD FOR HEALTHCARE

Modern healthcare requires a modern cloud. View this brief video to understand how the Concerto Cloud for Healthcare can help your organization.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Make the most of your online learning experience.
This article is in regards to the Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M cables, which are designed to uplink/downlink 40GB ports to 10GB SFP ports. I recently experienced this and found very little configuration documentation on how these are supposed to be confi…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
As a trusted technology advisor to your customers you are likely getting the daily question of, ‘should I put this in the cloud?’ As customer demands for cloud services increases, companies will see a shift from traditional buying patterns to new…
Suggested Courses

636 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question