Solved

HP Transceiver Question

Posted on 2016-08-02
2
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
http://www.scalcom.de/ftp-import/datasheets/J4859C.pdf

I'm looking at HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C).  And under notes it says a mode conditioner may be needed in some installations.  How do you know when you will need a mode conditioner?
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41740249
A mode conditioner is required only if (a) the transceiver is in 1000Base -LX mode, (b) the transceiver is connected to multimode fiber.  If the physical plant uses single mode fiber everywhere, there is no need for a mode conditioner.

From the page at http://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiberhttp://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiber:

Optical Mode Conditioners provide a convenient and reliable method of connecting multimode fiber plants with 1000Base- LX based transmission equipment ....


The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX (1300nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. These modules have to operate for both single-mode and multimode fibers. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41744316
I have two LAN rooms about 1200-1500ft apart running MM OM2 with LH/LX on a Cisco 3850 core to an HP Aruba 3810m, and the connection is good.  How come I didn't need mode conditioners?
0

Featured Post

Highfive Gives IT Their Time Back

Highfive is so simple that setting up every meeting room takes just minutes and every employee will be able to start or join a call from any room with ease. Never be called into a meeting just to get it started again. This is how video conferencing should work!

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Data center, now-a-days, is referred as the home of all the advanced technologies. In-fact, most of the businesses are now establishing their entire organizational structure around the IT capabilities.
PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now