Solved

HP Transceiver Question

Posted on 2016-08-02
2
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
http://www.scalcom.de/ftp-import/datasheets/J4859C.pdf

I'm looking at HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C).  And under notes it says a mode conditioner may be needed in some installations.  How do you know when you will need a mode conditioner?
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41740249
A mode conditioner is required only if (a) the transceiver is in 1000Base -LX mode, (b) the transceiver is connected to multimode fiber.  If the physical plant uses single mode fiber everywhere, there is no need for a mode conditioner.

From the page at http://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiberhttp://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiber:

Optical Mode Conditioners provide a convenient and reliable method of connecting multimode fiber plants with 1000Base- LX based transmission equipment ....


The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX (1300nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. These modules have to operate for both single-mode and multimode fibers. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41744316
I have two LAN rooms about 1200-1500ft apart running MM OM2 with LH/LX on a Cisco 3850 core to an HP Aruba 3810m, and the connection is good.  How come I didn't need mode conditioners?
0

Featured Post

NEW Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows

Backup and recover physical and cloud-based servers and workstations, as well as endpoint devices that belong to remote users. Avoid downtime and data loss quickly and easily for Windows-based physical or public cloud-based workloads!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
New CLI Commands Needed for Cisco ASA 5506 5 64
Unable to login to Cisco C800 Ver 15.3(3)M4 8 54
Cisco EAP TLS, ACS and changing Root CA 4 76
Dell SonicWall Connection 18 56
I had an issue with InstallShield not being able to use Computer Browser service on Windows Server 2012. Here is the solution I found.
Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
As a trusted technology advisor to your customers you are likely getting the daily question of, ‘should I put this in the cloud?’ As customer demands for cloud services increases, companies will see a shift from traditional buying patterns to new…

739 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question