Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
  • Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 88
  • Last Modified:

HP Transceiver Question

http://www.scalcom.de/ftp-import/datasheets/J4859C.pdf

I'm looking at HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C).  And under notes it says a mode conditioner may be needed in some installations.  How do you know when you will need a mode conditioner?
0
PeraHoman
Asked:
PeraHoman
1 Solution
 
Dr. KlahnPrincipal Software EngineerCommented:
A mode conditioner is required only if (a) the transceiver is in 1000Base -LX mode, (b) the transceiver is connected to multimode fiber.  If the physical plant uses single mode fiber everywhere, there is no need for a mode conditioner.

From the page at http://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiberhttp://www.cablestogo.com/learning/library/data-center/mode-conditioning-fiber:

Optical Mode Conditioners provide a convenient and reliable method of connecting multimode fiber plants with 1000Base- LX based transmission equipment ....


The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX (1300nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. These modules have to operate for both single-mode and multimode fibers. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
0
 
PeraHomanAuthor Commented:
I have two LAN rooms about 1200-1500ft apart running MM OM2 with LH/LX on a Cisco 3850 core to an HP Aruba 3810m, and the connection is good.  How come I didn't need mode conditioners?
0

Featured Post

A Cyber Security RX to Protect Your Organization

Join us on December 13th for a webinar to learn how medical providers can defend against malware with a cyber security "Rx" that supports a healthy technology adoption plan for every healthcare organization.

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now