?
Solved

Connection between libmysql.dll and MySQL Versions

Posted on 2016-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
My Delphi Application needs to connect to the MySQL database on my WebSite therefore I am forced to package libmysql.dll along with my application. My fear is that if my WebSite person upgrades his version of MySQL then my Delphi applications will stop functioning correctly.
Therefore I wanted to know more about this libmysql.dll. Does it change with every version of MySQL ? Can this Dll be avoided ?
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41740132
I have 4 versions of MySQL and every one has a different version of 'libmysl.dll'.  Plus a copy of MySQL Tools has a different version.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41740418
are you sure you can place your own library on the hosted website ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41740704
no no! (My initial question is confusing.)

My application will be running on the Desktop/Laptop's of my customers and the Dll will reside on their respective machines. The MySQL database is hosted on the Website already and I will just use that.

Seems like the only option that I have is to check some predefined text file (via FTP) on my Website and if that text file says  so my application will download new the new Dll's.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 600 total points
ID: 41741863
and i will just use that ...
your application will not be able to connect to the hosted mysql
so technically the customers don't need mysql dll's

unless... something which not all hosting sites allow ...  
https://be.godaddy.com/help/connect-remotely-to-databases-4978

item 6
https://be.godaddy.com/help/create-mysql-or-ms-sql-databases-36

you might also need a dedicated ip:
https://be.godaddy.com/hosting/dedicated-ip

the crappy workaround:
your app places files via ftp on your website
your website checks for those command files, processing and creates output files
your app checks for those output files, via ftp, downloads those files
and displays content on the screen

make sure you can access your mysql directly first
if not, you might have to find a hosting site which does allow this
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1400 total points
ID: 41741870
The way I do this is to have a program (PHP for me) on the web site that accepts requests from the desktop program, queries the database, and returns the info to the desktop.  that avoids the need to keep the MySQL driver up to date.  And it avoids the problem of hosts that don't allow direct external access to the database servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41742290
Oops why did I not think of the PHP before. Though I am not  a PHP developer I have managed to learn that much of PHP. This will resolve my issue totally.

My Website does allow me to connect directly to the MySQL.

Thanks to both of you for the good advice.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41743070
You're welcome, glad to help.
0