Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read GC log via UNIX Shell script

Posted on 2016-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Hi

Please let me know if we have any simple UNIX shell script to read GC log in easy way.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rsvijay
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41740217
Why would you need a script to read a text file?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740287
more <GC logfile>

(press space to go to next page)

or:

grep <somestring> <GC logfile> | more

(to search for occurrence of <somestring>)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41740288
Or

less <logfile>

/<searchstring> to search
0