Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Eval version installed instead of volume licence

Posted on 2016-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hi,

I've come across a problem where a contractor has installed SQL 2008 R2 evaluation version instead of using my volume licence key installation. I found out how to extract the key from the VLK version and tried to put it into the evaluation version but it says it is the wrong version. I have a number of databases running on that server and I don't really want to back up all of them, export users, maintenance tasks, etc., and have to uninstall SQL and reinstall the correct version and restore them all again.

Is there a way of running the VLK installer to "upgrade" the evaluation version to the correct version? Are there any command line switches I can run the setup.exe with to ensure it does the upgrade correctly?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Savidge
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 400 total points
ID: 41740273
Re-running the volumne licensed installer to upgrade the edition should work (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393(v=sql.105).aspx). However, as outlined in the article, there are certain restrictions placed (e.g. you cannot change the installed features, cross-platform installs are not supported, etc) - do ensure that you are not impacted by them.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Cunney earned 1600 total points
ID: 41740281
Hi Lee
It is possible to do an 'edition upgrade' in SQL Server for your scenario.
To upgrade, you need to have the installation media(CD, ISO etc.) of the destination version.
SQL Server evaluation edition can be upgraded to standard, developer and enterprise editions.

- From SQL Server installation media, launch setup.exe.
- From the 'SQL Server Installation Center' click 'Maintenance', and then select 'Edition Upgrade' and walk through the wizard
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41742736
If Barry's solution doesn't work then another solution is to stop current SQL Server service, copy all system databases (except tempdb) to another location and then uninstall SQL Server Evaluation Edition. Then install the correct SQL Server Edition using the same paths as previous version, stop the new SQL Server service and then overwrite the system databases with the copied files from the previous version. Start the SQL Server and you'll should have all Logins, User databases and Jobs.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41742742
The edition upgrade went through jsut fine
0