Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use System DSN

Posted on 2016-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Hi,

Can we make use of one System DSN on the connection string? Is there an example to that?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 41740330
Hi HuaMinChen
The following is an example of basic connection string referencing System DSN:
DSN=myDsn;Uid=myUsername;Pwd=;
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41740339
What should be 'Uid' in above?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Cunney
Barry Cunney earned 450 total points
ID: 41740349
The 'Uid' should be the user name associated with the DSN

So if the DSN pointed to a SQL Server database, then the Uid would be the SQL Server user/login

Please let me know if this helps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41740453
The best reference to connection strings is here: http://www.connectionstrings.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41741683
Barry,
I put Windows account below (as database user and password is already System DSN)
6a.png
but then it is not prompting me with the password (which I expect to happen).

As we're using Third-party report tool (called Ariacom), which is deploying web report using their DLL file, on IIS. It is depending on System DSN and is running fine within Win 2003 server. Now within Win 2008 server, how can I refer to relevant System DSN in above?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1050 total points
ID: 41742511
If you're using an AD Account then you can't provide an UID and PWD, since those fields are only for SQL Server logins.
For AD Accounts you'll need to use Trusted Connection or Integrated Security options (it will use the credentials of current logged user).
0