[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Alias Names

Posted on 2016-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
Hi Folks,

I have a question concerning the use of Aliases in Exchange 2010.

We have a user who has two mailbox accounts, where the old one will be marked for deletion (account name and domain name changed here for obvious reasons):

Old mailbox account - john.smith2@defence.com  
New mailbox account - john.smith3@defence.com

We need to setup the old mailbox account above as an alias on the new account john.smith3@defence.com, such that any emails sent to the old address will be sent to the john.smith3@defence.com.

1. Will the alias work if the old mailbox account is disabled?
2. Will the alias work if the old mailbox account is deleted?
3. It seems the old SMTP address  john.smith2@defence.com cannot be added as an alias, since it claims the account still exists?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:khanfe
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740382
You can either forward the email from the old box, remove the alias from the old box and add it to the new one or delete the old box entirely so you can use the alias on the new box. It will work in any of these situations.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Johnny_Nguyen
Johnny_Nguyen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740406
In my experience with several companies
- we archive the old email to a PST file
- then we delete the account entirely
- then we add the alias of the old account to the new account

Alternatively, if you still want to keep the old account information and all, there is a workaround
1. Rename the old account to AD old.john.smith2@defence,.com , ensure all the aliases is changed too
2. Add the smtp alias john.smith2@defence.com into the new account
0
 

Author Comment

by:khanfe
ID: 41740412
If I want to go for the following option:

"remove the alias from the old box and add it to the new one"

when I try to remove the address in the Alias field box under mailbox properties for the old mailbox, is states that I can't leave it blank?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khanfe
ID: 41740441
I've gone ahead and deleted the old mailbox account john.smith2@defence.com, which in turn has deleted the AD account with it.

I've then go ahead and added the old address as an alias in the new mailbox by adding it to the list of SMTP addresses under the new mailbox properties.  

When I send an email to the old address, I receive an NDR response in my outlook - is that expected?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41741854
You can just add old email address to new account.
convert the legacyexchangedn and add as x500 in the new account. You will get the exchangedn from the NDR using the below.
http://blog.westurn.net/2013/04/convert-ndr-to-legacyexchangedn-x500.html
0