Solved

How to create Email alert when due date is approaching using SharePoint Workflow?

Posted on 2016-08-03
13
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Dear EE experts,

We would like to ask for tech support on how to create Email alert when due date is approaching using SharePoint Workflow.
SharePoint 2013.
We have a list with this fields:
- Username
- Password
- Email
- Setup Date
- Password Expire

What we want to happen is to set an alert, Email alert to the user(s) 5 days before their password expiration arrives.
We've created other workflows with Email alert already, but that workflow is sending email to ALL and not to single user only.
But with this workflow, we want one or several users to receive an email separately, 5 days before their password expires.

Thank you and hope to hear soon...
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41740544
That is a function of your authentication provider, such as active directory, not SharePoint. You probably have external users and are using SQL or something similar as you authentication provider, that is to say the system that checks the user names and passwords. SharePoint does not do that, it just works with your authentication system to grant users that have been authentication through the provider with authorization.

Questions?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 41740554
SharePoint Workflow needs to be started by something. In my mind you could do this by starting a WF instance when the expiry date is changed. You then need a 'wait activity' that pauses the WF for (expiry date - current date - 5 days), then when rehydrated sends an email and terminates.

However what if the expiry date changes more than once in the term (early password change?). You have to find teh other instance or some such.

I wouldn't use a workflow myself but it's down to organizational preference.

I'd host some powershell on another server that runs nightly via Task Scheduler (in WIndows). The powershell would use e.g. client object model to query the list and send out any alerts. I like to keep my superfluous processes off my SharePoint servers.

I understand however this requires someone who can write such script and not every organization would favor the approach for that reason.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41740565
Good tips above, but seems as if asking SharePoint to do something it is not designed to do, and probably shouldn't do, really make for a complex reinvention of the wheel considering the authentication provider should have a mechanism already for credential management.

There are third party products that do a good job of credential management using SharePoint as the front end, but they are not free..

Good luck...
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 41740649
Hi Sneekco,

I tend to agree. This seems to be putting SharePoint into a role it's not designed for. Plus I'd question why passwords might live in the SharePoint list. Sounds very insecure and risky.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41741696
Ooopppsss!! Sorry for the mistake, we'll not include the Password...
We'll only have the
- Email
- Setup Date
- and Password Expire

So you're saying that it's not possible for SP to create an alert and send an email to the email listed on the email column?
But the thing is, those emails are not on our AD nor SQL list... It would just be in SharePoint list.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41741702
Please don't tell me you are using a SharePoint list to maintain user names and passwords. If that is what you are doing, it is very dangerous. Based on some of your other questions, I think this is a public facing site also.

Just read your original post, and yes you are using a SharePoint list. Sorry, I don't have an answer for your original question. Please use a secure authentication provider.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41741705
Sorry for the original post. I can't edit it anymore, but we'll just put on our SP list the
- Email
- Setup date
- and Password expire date

actually this list won't be shown to other users, only Admin can access and see it...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41753033
Did you ever get this worked out? If not, I can put some more brain cells on it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41755868
not yet...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 500 total points
ID: 41774257
You need to know when the "5 days before" date is reached. That will be different for every user of course because they will be resetting their passwords at different times.  You will need a yes/no calculated column the uses the current date and the date from the "Password Expire" column to calculated when the "5 days before" column is reached. When reached, the column value can go from no to yes. (Not sure how you are managing the "Password Expire" column. Are you getting that from active directory? How are you doing that.)

No you will need a workflow that waits until the flag that it is not 5 days before it expires, then send a mail to the user listed in the "Username" column. Make sure you are using a person/group column type for that column and that you can send email to that person in that column.

The challenge here is creating the workflow that will loop through the list on a schedule and check for the "5 days before column." Also, the calculated column may not update if the record is not edited, you will have to test that. You could also do the calculation to see if the user is in that about to expire situation in the workflow.

Again, this is strange for SharePoint to do this. I understand why you want it to do this. You have users that only access SharePoint and don't have any other way to change their password, like logging in to a desktop or a mailbox. By the way, how are the users changing their passwords?

Good luck...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41775659
will do it, and if have any queries, will open a new thread...
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41776244
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 41777618
You're welcome!
0