[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google Driive calc - Assign correlative numbers 1, 2,   to a equal codes

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Hi,

I would like to know if ther is any formula to automatically assign the same correlative number to equal or repetitive codes.

For column  ORDEN is there any  formula to assing the same number to ORDEN for each equal Ordernumber as in this example?
That is ORDEN 1 for all repetied order 200001195
ORDEN 2 for all repeted order 200001198

ORDEN      Ordernumber
1      200001195
1      200001195
1      200001195
2      200001198
2      200001198
3      100005020
3      100005020
3      100005020
3      100005020

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:apocalip30
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740397
Hi,

Pls enter a 1 at line 2
at line 3 this formula
=IF(B3=B2;A2;A2+1)

Open in new window

and fill down

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apocalip30
ID: 41740417
Thanks !!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41740421
If these are not in sequence the formula above will not work.
It would be preferable to put unique ORDEN and Ordernumber combinations into a separate sheet and use a vlookup statement to fill in the ORDEN based on exiting Ordernumber values in that lookup sheet.
If there is no such number, the next number will be automatically assigned.
However, in this case do not forget to add the new unique ORDEN and Ordernumber combination to the lookup sheet and update the lookup reference in the formula

Check the example I've attached.
Example_Orden.xlsx
0