Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing the ILO web page gives me an IIS page instead?

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
hi guys,

I'm accessing the ILO of our remote server and yesterday I managed to log onto it. I may not have closed the session at the time. However now that I try accessing it, I keep coming up to an IIS page. Is there any reason for this? Will I have to ask someone to reboot the server?

It's an HP Proliant server with Windows 2008 R2.

Cheers
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740405
Probably some IP numbers or hostnames got mixed up. That's because there's ABSOLUTELY NO IIS or similar code in the iLO, so it MUST be a real IIS installation running somewhere on your network.
When you're onsite, you can check IP numbers/ host names / port forwarding/ against the ARP list/Mac address.
Rebooting might not always help if what's causing this mix up isn't solved yet (DHCP? Fixed IP numbers?).
1
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steven Roman
ID: 41741539
Hello,

Trying pinging the IP address and unplug the ilo or reboot the Server if not in Production.
See if it responds and you can access the IIS page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41745767
I got the IP address incorrect accidentally. Thanks for helping
0