Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Random folders show in drive C after Windows 10 upgrade

Posted on 2016-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
Hi,

How to get rid of the miscellaneously created folders found in drive C on so many PC's in our organization prior to Windows 10 upgrade? The upgrade has been done via MS free upgrade tool offered before 29-07-2016.

Regards,

AMFOP.
0
Comment
Question by:AMFOP
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41740430
After 30 days, the cleanup wizard will delete those automatically.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41740520
1
 

Author Comment

by:AMFOP
ID: 41741890
Hi Benjamin,

I looked up at that article, unfortunately i don't see the "Previous Windows Installations"!!

Is this normal?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AMFOP
ID: 41741902
i tried the disk cleanup but i still can see the folders there in C drive !!!
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41741930
The cleanup wizard has an option to cleanup system files as well, there you find the options to cleanup setup files. If that leaves the folder behind, take ownership to delete it manually after assigning permissions to your account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMFOP
ID: 41741942
Attached is an example from one of the affected PCs.
Windows-10-upgrade-auto-generated-fo.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMFOP
ID: 41742165
I tried to delete manually on one of the PCs but i found that the number of total files and folders is around 1 million files??!!!.... More than an hour and half and still not deleted yet!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41742329
Poor you. No, actually, this is quite normal that windows has about a million files and so will the outdated pre-upgrade folders have.
The folders of your screenshot are typically created when doing windows updates, not OS upgrades. The date suggests that most of them had been created some time ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMFOP
ID: 41760569
The question is: Is this a normal behavior?? It is a tiresome task to delete them manually from all PCs (100+), even the  clean previous windows files in cleanup wizard is not available on all PCs!!! Any clue how to fix this on bulk level?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41761091
It is not from the upgrade process but from windows updates that did not finishes their own cleanup for whatever reason. No, since the folder names are random, you cannot delete them automated by name. You could only define folders that should be there and delete the rest by script.
0