Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vcenter 5.5 certificate

Posted on 2016-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
how can i install certificate on VCenter 5.5 that i can access it through the webclient? when i try to access it gives me certificate error but it let me access after proceed it
my vcenter on windows server 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:asfourcrystal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Dewrell
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740524
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740584
The link from the previous comment shows how to replace certificate for vCenter Server, but to accomplish what you want you need to replace the certificate for vSphere Web Client and the following link shows how: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=2061975

Note that you can use the vCenter Certificate Automation Tool to help you automate the whole process, see the documentation: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-1E444C85-D992-4BE3-8364-823EF4119296.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41759434
@asfourcrystal, did you applied the solution provided on link that I have posted ? Do you need any additional help ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 41777552
many thanks richardson for your help
0