Solved

Client not resigtered with SCCM 2012 after booting to WinPE

Posted on 2016-08-03
23
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I am trying to run an OSD to a bare metal to a new Dell Latitude 7370 using a PXE boot via  USB docking station.
I successful boot to WinPE, but U get an error "This computer is not registered with System Center Configuration Manager 2012 R2"

This is the first Latitude 7370 I am trying.

I have added the machine manually, as I have done for years.
Added it to the collection that has the Deployment of the Task Sequence.
I see the machine in the collection and see that it does have the TS assigned to it under the deployment tab.

I also have an OptiPlex 7040 that does not have this happen to it.

I have read a few things online, but no real resolution.
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41740522
Did you try to delete the machine from SCCM and deploy the task sequence to Unknown computers collection?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41740556
Keep in mind that SCCM uses WDS behind the scenes for PXE booting, and thus indirectly has the same limitations for machine matching. In particular, the USB docking station may be interfering with the machine matching the record created so, as far as SCCM is concerned, the machine attempting to access it is unknown. You'll probably need to alter the identifiers to properly cover the machine while docked.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41741445
I do see the MAC address during the pxe boot and the smspxe.log shows that it is recognized.

I did delete the machine, but did not try the unknown collection.  

I will try that tomorrow
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41742513
Hi,

In general I would avoid using the docking station as it adds complication. There's an extra MAC address to start with.
If unknown collection fails, build it as is without the dock.

Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41742804
So the MAC address that is seen during the PXE is the AUX MAC for the computer.
Which is what I imported into the SCCM, but the MAC on the USB Dock and USB adaptor are not using the AUX MAC.

I will try the Unknown Collect and let you know how it works out.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41744186
I am looking at this link from MS on how to setup Unknown Computer Support and under the Boot Media it says you need to enable Unknown support, but I am not seeing that option anywhere

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712337.aspx

Can you assist me with this?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41747192
Can anyone assist with this?
I have enabled Unknown Support in the DP PXE, but I am not sure how to add a new Boot media to SCCM for Unknown support.

I was able to create one on a USB, but there are not Wizards that I can find that will add Boot Media with unknown support.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41747398
Hi,

Unknown computer support is just that. To you it is just a tick box and there is nothing else to do.

In use, you boot with the same boot media or PXE the same way, but the machine must be completely new to CM for it to work. You therefore need to delete any machine objects that exist for any and all machines that you want to treat as "unknown".

Also you need to think about your Group Discovery Method as if it scans AD just before you boot the machine will be *back* in the console, and so won't work.

Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41747488
these are machines that are fresh out of the box and never been added to AD yet.

When I boot the SMSPXE.log shows me this.

Client lookup reply: <ClientIDReply><Identification Unknown="0" ItemKey="0" ServerName=""><Machine><ClientID/><NetbiosName/></Machine></Identification></ClientIDReply>      SMSPXE      8/8/2016 8:41:50 AM      3088 (0x0C10)
84:7B:EB:54:33:8D, 4C4C4544-0050-5610-8031-B2C04F4B4332: device is not in the database.      SMSPXE      8/8/2016 8:41:50 AM      3088 (0x0C10)
84:7B:EB:54:33:8D, 4C4C4544-0050-5610-8031-B2C04F4B4332: Not serviced.      SMSPXE      8/8/2016 8:41:50 AM      3088 (0x0C10)
84:7B:EB:54:33:8D, 4C4C4544-0050-5610-8031-B2C04F4B4332: Not serviced.      SMSPXE      8/8/2016 8:41:53 AM      3088 (0x0C10)
84:7B:EB:54:33:8D, 4C4C4544-0050-5610-8031-B2C04F4B4332: Not serviced.      SMSPXE      8/8/2016 8:42:01 AM      3088 (0x0C10)
84:7B:EB:54:33:8D, 4C4C4544-0050-5610-8031-B2C04F4B4332: Not serviced.      SMSPXE      8/8/2016 8:42:17 AM      3088 (0x0C10)

img1
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 41747921
Hi,

This is a bit odd, as you have set the "unknown computer support" correctly. MS have made it a lot easier as you had to fiddle around. With R2 they simplified things and made it a setting per Distribution Point. This makes it easy to enable and flexible because you can restrict it very easily to specific DPs.
 
The error you are seeing in the log is described exactly by Niall Brady here:

https://www.niallbrady.com/2013/08/16/what-to-check-if-you-receive-a-message-in-smspxe-log-stating-pxe-provider-is-not-active-ignoring-dhcp-discover-message-on-your-system-center-2012-configuration-manager-distribution-point/

So it's as if you have NOT ticked the box on your DP. Do you only have one DP or are there several? If so, are your new machines in the same boundary group as the DP that has the PXE point + unknown computer support?


Note, PXE happens well before the boot WIM loads; what you see when PXE booting is the machine firmware (BIOS or UEFI) talking to WDS that has the PXE boot option set (thanks to you ticking the box). The network access is an embedded Intel driver. At that point you see the white progress bar and life is good.

(For that bit to happen though you need to tick another box on the boot.wim itself. Switch to properties of your boot.wim and go to the Data source tab. Tick the box at the very bottom: "Deploy this image from the PXE enabled Distribution Point". I would assume you already did that for standard PXE booting.)

If there's no issues with which DP is in use, then I'd say remove the DP completely and then add it back again and configure it as required.

Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41747958
I have an older SCCM 2007 that is in the boundary group, but the PXE is not point to that server.
My IP HELPER is point to my new SCCM 2012 R2 server for PXE.

Do you think my older SCCM 2007 machine could be throwing this for a loop.

On my new SCCM 2012 there is only on DP and only the Primary site..

Do you think removing the DP Role and re-adding it may resolve the issue?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41747972
OK, the plot thickens. I take it that the 2007 site had PXE enabled in the past? If so, it would have had DHCP options required.

Check your DHCP options 66 & 67 either way. When you tick the box, that's what gets set. It just points to WDS which in turn points to boot files. Note you always need both architectures, x86 and x64 boot files regardless of what OS you are building.

If you have them set, delete them. Only use IPHelper to point at your Site server.

A certain Mr Nystrom gives full detail here:
https://deploymentbunny.com/2016/02/29/osd-how-make-pxe-work-in-configmgr-osd-mdt-and-wds-work-perfectly-fine-stop-using-dhcp-option-66-67/

Removing the DP is a last resort only, once you have eliminated all other sources of conflict. As I said, the DP is set correctly so I'm suspecting something else is pointing machines to the wrong place.

Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41748643
I only have the new WDS/PXE server as an entry in the IPHELPDER for the subnet I am testing on.  The old PXE was removed from the entry.  

Also if I manually import a new machine and add it to a collection that has an OSD deployment it will boot via PXE without any issues.

I can remove the PXE role from the older SCCM 2007 since it is not even used anymore for OSD.
This SCCM 2007 is still used to update and push apps out.

I have disable the PXE service on SCCM 2007 to respond
img
This did not resolve the issue
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 0 total points
ID: 41749536
FIX IT :)  ------------------ YIPPIE

Removing the PXE and WDS then re-adding it worked:


https://www.windows-noob.com/forums/topic/7281-management-point-pxe-boot-error-80004005-after-sp1-upgrade/



After SP1 we had the same/similar issues in our environment.  Here are the steps I used to fix PXE on the DPs and get OSD running again:

•untick the enable PXE checkbox on the distribution point. Answer yes that you want to remove the Windows Deployment service.
•remove boot images from your distribution point
•After 5 minutes delete %windir%\temp
•check with server manager. If WDS is done uninstalling there is a reboot pending. Reboot.
•check if the remoteinstall folder is located on your system. If it is delete it.  If it fails to delete due to permission issues with the SMSTempBootFiles path, delete all folders except that one and then rename the remoteinstall folder something else.
•reboot
•Add the PXE point again by checking the box on the distribution point properties. Check the distrmgr.log and see if the remoteinstall folder reappears..
•Replicate the boot image to the DP again.  After they land you can try running an F12 and it should roll smoothly.

RE: the old remoterinstall permission issues, this seems to be the root cause of why PXE broke on all our DPs after SP1.  As to why the permission error occurred, I cannot say but will continue looking for the root cause.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41749653
Ok, let me recap to make sure .

You have some Dell Latitude 7370 machines fresh in their box.
You have IPHelper set that points to Server X that hosts WDS & PXE
You have an old CM 2007 with PXE disabled
You have a CM 2012 with PXE enabled that also has unknown computer support set

You can PXE  boot and build old kit OK
You can PXE boot new machines, once imported, but they stop with the error "This computer is not registered with System Center Configuration Manager 2012 R2"

The 7370  is in the collection that has the Deployment of the Task Sequence.
+ the machine is in the right collection and it has the TS assigned to it under the deployment tab.
---
Is that a fair summary?

I will check my site tomorrow as I can't think of anything else right now.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41749698
@Mike T
I am not sure if you saw my post prior to you posting your last reply, but I resolved my issue by removing the PXE and WDS and re-adding them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41750114
Hi,

I didn't see the previous post no. Glad you got it sorted. I was thinking just remove the DP and add it back as the only option. When you are really stumped, it fixes most things :).

Please consider some points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41750116
Hi - I gave the correct info, as far as I went. I deserve something other than 0!
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41751342
After further review of the suggestion I am awarding MIKE T all the points
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41751348
I
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41751351
after review I want to award Mike T the points
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now