Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Append http://www to a URL

Posted on 2016-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
I would like to append http://www. either through code or in IIS. What is the best way of going about this ?

Thanks,
Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:giveindia
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41740614
I'm guessing you mean prepend, not append; and the answer depends a lot on what it is you're trying to do.  The most basic answer would be something like...

Dim strNewURL as String = ""
strNewURL = "http://www." & strOldURL

...but it's hard to say without more information.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 41740913
Try checking whether the string starts with "http://www." first:

If Not strURL.StartsWith("http://www.", StringComparison.InvariantCulture) Then
	strURL = "http://www." & strURL

End if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 41741031
I recommend using IIS URL Rewrite model.

Here's an article to explain how to do it.

Link:  http://weblogs.asp.net/owscott/iis-url-rewrite-rewriting-non-www-to-www

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:giveindia
ID: 41741931
That worked.
0