Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to knwo which VHD is which?

Posted on 2016-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
on a vcentre appliance:

11 VHDs showing in the client.

putty output:

Filesystem                            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda3                              11G  4.1G  6.2G  40% /
udev                                  4.0G  164K  4.0G   1% /dev
tmpfs                                 4.0G   36K  4.0G   1% /dev/shm
/dev/sda1                             128M   41M   81M  34% /boot
/dev/mapper/core_vg-core               25G  173M   24G   1% /storage/core
/dev/mapper/log_vg-log                9.9G  213M  9.2G   3% /storage/log
/dev/mapper/db_vg-db                  9.9G  340M  9.1G   4% /storage/db
/dev/mapper/dblog_vg-dblog            5.0G  283M  4.4G   6% /storage/dblog
/dev/mapper/seat_vg-seat              9.9G  163M  9.2G   2% /storage/seat
/dev/mapper/netdump_vg-netdump       1001M   18M  932M   2% /storage/netdump
/dev/mapper/autodeploy_vg-autodeploy  9.9G  151M  9.2G   2% /storage/autodeploy
/dev/mapper/invsvc_vg-invsvc          5.0G  178M  4.5G   4% /storage/invsvc

id like to increase the two 40 & 30% disks.
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740664
Sorry, just to make sure I understand you... what you want to make is increase the disks /dev/sda3 e /dev/sda1 ? If yes, look at the virtual machine settings for virtual hard disk with sizes ~11GB and ~128MB? Anyway, what is the purpose for extend that disks ? Because if you're running out of space you should first identify the reason. And let me know the exact version of your vCenter Server Appliance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41740672
yes, but they dont match up in terms of size..
last 2x appliances ran out of space..
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740685
you can use

lsblk

Open in new window


to show the mappings to the disks.

lsscsi

Open in new window


and if you check this article, you can see the relationships between VMDKS (we don't use VHDs in VMware vSphere)

http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2015/03/multiple-vmdks-in-vcsa-6-0.html

and yes the disks do get full, and need expanding.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41759626
do you require more assistance to help close out this question
0