Solved

vCenter appliance 5.5 datastore low on Free space

Posted on 2016-08-03
8
8 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
My datastore went from 137gb down to 6.69gb yesturday.

Can someone tell me how to add more storage space to the datastore?

I have picked up a 900gb sata hardrive and have place it within the esxi appliance, but I'm not sure how to add the extra 900gb to the data store.

Any ideals?
0
Comment
Question by:NJ-EWhite
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
Comment Utility
Can you provide a print screen with the message about low free space ? Note that depending of the message, the free space should be presented to the ESXi host and not to the vCenter Appliance and since the free space changed unexpectedly, can you confirm if your virtual machines are running from snapshots ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
check if you have any snapshots present on your VMs?

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

or use RV Tools from http://www.robware.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJ-EWhite
Comment Utility
Attached is a screenshot of the Vcenter showing the low free space and there is a snapshot of my mail server vm.

It's said to not delete, it's being used by Veeam Backup.
vCenter1.png
vCenter1-Snapshot.png
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can delete the snapshot, but first you should check if the backup job is still running... if not, you can delete the snapshot safely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJ-EWhite
Comment Utility
I just deleted it.

Now I'm getting a message that my mail server needs to be Consolidated.

Can I do this while the users are connected to it?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
check if your VM is still running on the snapshot ?

check if any snapshot files are left ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Since it is asking to consolidate the snapshot deletion do not committed the delta files successfully. So, check the following KB article for additional considerations about Snapshot Consolidation: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2003638
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJ-EWhite
Comment Utility
Richardson Porto,

I seemed to have got back 93.11gb back, not sure what happened to the other 35gb space, and my Mail Server is back up and running.  

Thanks Richardson Porto,

You are a life saver.
0