Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I switch from Microsoft CRM Email Router to Exchange Online

Posted on 2016-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Is this possible?  Can I eliminate the need for an on premise CRM Email Router?
0
Comment
Question by:K B
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740659
You can by switching to Server-side synchronization in CRM. Do you have CRM Online or On-Premises? and if on-premises, which version?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Deshmukh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41753418
Think its little late to reply to this post but have some useful information that can be shared:

You may continue using Email Router for Exchange Online as well by changing the EWS URL in configuration tab since Email Router is supposed to work for both Exchange On-Premise as well as Exchange Online.
Other Option is to user Server side Sync that does not require a separate server since it is just the configuration part. Server side Sync is a feature that was introduced in CRM 2013 and will be available for 2013 and later versions. Configuration steps listed below:
https://technet.microsoft.com/library/dn531109.aspx
0