Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 and overlapping meetings

Posted on 2016-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
I have a complaint from several users that they can schedule a meeting to a resource, even if another meeting is already scheduled at the same time, creating this all conflicts. Help?
0
Comment
Question by:paco1969
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41740727
Overlapping meetings is allowed in Outlook 2010 forward (I am using Outlook 2016). It is unavoidable and the overlapping meetings sync into my iPhone as well.

I looked through Outlook Options (Calendar options) and there is no native way I can see to prevent this.

My guess is that a lot of us have overlapping meetings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 41741069
John, thank you very much for your respond. I have not found another response on this. I have read other articles about with same answer that "cant's avoid conflicting meetings on 2010? is that possible??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41741074
I cannot see anything that stops overlapping meetings. I think most of us need to able to accept and sort out which meeting will be cancelled (it may not be the newest one coming in). Automation cannot do this.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 41741718
Hello,
Meetings might overlap in the Outlook calendar.  You can change the settings in Outlook to automatically decline conflicting meeting requests as follows:

1. Go to ToolsOptions
2. On the Preferences tab, click on Calendar Options... button
3. Click on the Resource Scheduling button
4. Put a check next to Automatically decline conflicting meeting requests

Hopefully,this will help.
Thanks &  Regards,
Clark Kent
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 41752342
Thank you Superman!, that worked!
0