[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access find next

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
If I type something into the search in table view, is there a way to move to the next found record?
Find
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41740835
Not that I can see.  The binoculars do work the way you would expect a search to work.

The built in filter options are much more useful.  If your form/subform is in DS view, the column headers have filter dropdowns.  You can also right-click in any field to get slightly different search options.  Although this does require that you specify which column to search, you get a lot more control.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41741221
It's worth a shot.
CTRL-F
That'll pop open the Find dialog.
Usually that's preloaded with the previously-used search parameters.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41741246
That works Nick.
0