Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting some vb types to C#/.Net

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I'm converting a vb class to C#/.Net. I can't find equivalents for the following:
RecordSet
FieldAttributeEnum
DataTypeEnum

I think RecordSet can be replaced with DataSet, but I don't know about the other two. Any ideas?

Some example code:

    Private Function CreateRecordsetFromDataGrid(ByVal DGV As DataGridView) As Recordset
        Dim rs As New Recordset
        'Create columns in ADODB.Recordset
        Dim FieldAttr As FieldAttributeEnum
        FieldAttr = FieldAttributeEnum.adFldIsNullable Or FieldAttributeEnum.adFldIsNullable Or
                    FieldAttributeEnum.adFldUpdatable
        For Each iColumn As DataGridViewColumn In DGV.Columns
            'only add Visible columns
            If iColumn.Visible = True Then
                Dim FieldType As DataTypeEnum
                'select dataType
                If iColumn.ValueType Is GetType(Boolean) Then
                    FieldType = DataTypeEnum.adBoolean

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 41740804
You need to add the COM reference of Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.X Library.

Create ADO Connection and Recordset Objects in Visual C# .NET

Create a new Visual C# .NET Windows application project.
On the Project menu, click Add Reference.
Click the COM tab. Click Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.X Library.

        // You must first load the COM reference Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.X Library

        private ADODB.Recordset CreateRecordsetFromDataGrid(DataGridView DGV)
        {
            ADODB.Recordset rs = new ADODB.Recordset();

            try
            {
                ADODB.FieldAttributeEnum FieldAttr = ADODB.FieldAttributeEnum.adFldIsNullable | ADODB.FieldAttributeEnum.adFldUpdatable;

                foreach (DataGridViewColumn iColumn in DGV.Columns)
                {
                    if (iColumn.Visible)
                    {
                        ADODB.DataTypeEnum FieldType;

                        if (iColumn.ValueType == typeof(Boolean))
                        {
                            FieldType = ADODB.DataTypeEnum.adBoolean;
                        }
                    }
                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                // Don't leave this blank!
            }

            return rs;
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 41740839
My apologies on not being clear in my question. The goal is to move away from ADODB.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740896
Recordet would be quivalent of DataSet/Datatable


I'd suggest something like this:


private DataTable CreateRecordsetFromDataGrid(DataGridView dgv)
{
    Datatable dt = new DataTable();

    Array.ForEach(
    dgv.Columns.Cast<DataGridViewColumn>().ToArray(), 
    arg => dt.Columns.Add(arg.HeaderText, arg.ValueType));
    Array.ForEach(
    dgv.Rows.Cast<DataGridViewRow>().ToArray(), 
    arg => dt.Rows.Add(arg.Cells.Cast<DataGridViewCell>().Select(cell => cell.Value)));

    return dt;
}

Open in new window

0