Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Vostro 3550 unknown in network and sharing

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have a Dell Vostro 3550.  It will not connect via Wifi or and ethernet cable.  I have tried updating the drives and running malwarebytes in the event of a virus.  I have run hardware diagnostics but it does not show any issues.

Within Network and Sharing Center it shows "unkonw" rather than the pc, network and internet icons.

When i try to connect to a wifi I put in the password and it says cannot connect then shows limited access.

Any thoughts on how to resovle?


Any thoughts of what this issue could be?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740787
To check whether it is a hardware issue, boot the PC using a LiveMedia like PCRepix. If it connects using both, ethernet and WLAN, the hardware is OK, if it won't connect then either, something is wrong with the hardware:

http://pcrepix.sourceforge.net/
https://sourceforge.net/projects/pcrepix/files/?source=navbar
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41740862
has the vostro an ethernet port or did you use an usb-stick or card? if the first, check the bios whether the ethernet port is enabled. if all ok, change the cable with another one where you are sure that it is ok. then go with the vostro to a router that has free ethernet ports and connect it by cable. you should at least have yellow lights then. if it is green lights you already was connected to the router and should be able to use your browser. if not go to network and sharing center (ignore the 'unknown and public') and choose adapter. go to properties and choose IP 4 Protokoll and again properties. here you could enter an ip4 address or use the dhcp and dns of the router. choose one which fits to the c-net of the router (often 192.168.0.xxx or 192.168.100.xxx). you may look at the manual or check the IP4 address of an other device connected to the router. the xxx is a number between 1 and 255. it only must be unique, so use 171 or 137 or 211 or some other odd number. as submask use 255.255.255.0. the router's IP address should be used for DNS Server. after this the lights should become green (you may take the router from power for a minute to force this) and all is ok. if it still doesn't work it either is a missing Driver for the Adapter (look into device Manager at the vostro whether the network adapter is marked as not working and try to install a new driver which you get from hp) or the firewall or policies for your notebook don't allow any connection. the firewall could be deactivated and poilicies could be changed.

to repair the wireless access you first need to delete your current entry which is not working. try to get the list of all wifi connections and delete all which you were no longer using. after that reboot and try to connect again,

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41752875
It was hardware
0