Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I group icons on desktop in Windows 10?

Posted on 2016-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,629 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Is there away to group icons on my desktop with windows 10?
I have close on 40 icons on my desktop. They are apps and directories which I use regularly.
Some of these icons are always used in combination and I want to keep them close together.
I don't want to put them in a folder, because then I open the folder every time I want to open another one of the group.
I usually arrange the icons in these groups, but then with an update of some sort they get arrenged differently. This morning when I started they were in random groups of four.
So now I want a way to permanently group sets of icons together.
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 41740721
Just right mouse click somewhere on the Desktop where there are no icons.lick on Sort  then Type.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41740758
Not what you asked, but it may help ....

You can group items (programs or shortcuts) in custom groups in the start/taskbar.
http://winsupersite.com/windows-10/how-give-titles-windows-10-start-screen-tile-groups-better-organization
(Your Start/taskbar can be as large as your monitor)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41740815
Still checking it out ..... I think Fences will lock your desktop icons
http://www.stardock.com/products/fences/download.asp
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41740829
I have "Auto Arrange Icons" unchecked on a Win 10 PC and the grouped icons I have irregularly arranged all over the the desktop NEVER move (just like win7/xp)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740852
Found on microsoft .....

Make sure you can see hidden files in windows explorer, then ....
Open Start and type %appdata% which will take you to appdata-Roaming
Go back to appdata and click Local
Delete IconCache.db

If you want to test it go back to the desktop and move an icon. Right click the desktop and click refresh.
=============================================================
Multiple monitors and changing resolutions can also cause the problem
==============================================================
This worked for many
http://www.softwareok.com/?seite=Freeware/DesktopOK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 41740940
That is sooo much info. Thanks a lot.  the %appdata% route seems to work. I also downloaded DesktopOK. I may refer back to your tips in future.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41740947
I learned quite a bit myself.
I'm going to try Fences myself when it's been updated for the upcoming anniversary edition of W10
0