Solved

Microsoft Exchange System Attendant Service

Posted on 2016-08-03
10
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I have a question regarding Microsoft Exchange System Attendant Service. While I was in Services console, I have realized that Exchange System Attendant Service is not running. I am not sure if this service should be running all the time? should I start it? or leave it alone? No one complained yet about anything. I don't see any event log errors as well.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Daler Sayfiddinov
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Daler Sayfiddinov
ID: 41740717
Sorry, I forgot to clarify that I have Exchange 2010, Domain functional Level Windows Server 2008R2. Domain Controllers : Windows Server 2008R2 and Windows Server 2012 R@
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41740762
Hello,

This service should be started and running, it is in charge of providing monitoring, maintenance, and directory lookup services in Exchange. It is not related directly to the final users like other services, but you can eventually have many internal exchange infrastructure issues if this is not running.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41740764
Yes, it should be running. Without it, you will be loosing the following services:
a) Directory lookups to a DC server for legacy Outlook clients
b) Generate e-mail addresses
c) Offline address books
d) Update free/busy info for legacy clients
e) Maintain permissions and group membership for the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daler Sayfiddinov
ID: 41740770
Thank you, I started the service just now.. I am not sure how this service got stopped. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41740772
Sometimes it happens that when Exchange starts some services do not start due mainly to dependencies that are not ready.

But the real way to know why this service was down is reviewing the application logs, if the information there is not enough, then it is necessary to increment the debugging log for that service and check the application log again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daler Sayfiddinov
ID: 41740789
Is there any way in Exchange 2010 to receive any type of notifications when critical Service is not running. For example, I check event log almost daily but did not see anything unusual. This time, I was doing something else and noticed this service is not running. Do we have a list of all critical services that should run and anyway to get an alert?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41740805
Ideally you should have a monitoring software that checks services, free disk space, processor, memory, etc. From a Microsoft perspective there is a premium product that requires a separate license, which is called Microsoft System Center Operations Manager. Maybe this is the best application to monitor exchange but it requires a license and a special implementation, nonetheless, there are many third party tools in the market that they can make a decent job monitoring exchange as well.

Another native solution that you can implement, but it will require lot of manual work, is that you configure internal system alerts to monitor these services and other components. It is because windows has the capability to alert you by email for example, when an event occurs, such as a service not running.

Finally, a manual way of detecting very fast if there is any exchange service not running or with any issue, is executing the following command from the Exchange Management Shell:
Test-ServiceHealth
This command will let you know about any required exchange service that is not running at the moment.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 500 total points
ID: 41740812
By the way,

The same command: Test-ServiceHealth will let you know the specific exchange critical services for your environment.

And this is amazing, if you have many exchange servers, from any EMS console you just need to execute:
Get-ExchangeServer | Test-ServiceHealth
and it will let you know the service health for all your exchange servers.

Note: Check the output of the command, where it says services running and there you will have the list of exchange services that you are using (They are basically the services configured to start automatically that start with the name Exchange*). If there is any service included in ServicesNotRunning, there you will have services that need further attention, i.e. a manual start.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Daler Sayfiddinov
ID: 41740825
Thank you very much for such dedicated response.
This is what I got for now:
Services Health check
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41740959
Great. Notice that now the three areas of 'ServicesNotRunning' are empty. When you have at least one service not running it will appear there. You also have the list of critical exchange services there, the reason why this is separate, it is because the services are listed per role basics. The first group are the services related to 'Mailbox Server Role', and the second and third group about 'Client Access' and 'Hub Transport' respectively.
0

Join & Write a Comment

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now