Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iBM i DB2 Administration Training

Posted on 2016-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Historically our IBM i Developers have done their own "Database Administration".   We recently got a new manager for our IBM i Development team and they are requesting that our System Administrators take over DB2 administration for the platform - to make sure that things are done properly.

Does anyone know of any training opportunities that exist that our System Administrators could utilize to get them up to speed on what they will need to do to get started with taking on this additional duties?

I appreciate any assistance you can provide...
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Roessner
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 41740752
The attached PDF file from IBM is a few years old, but it pretty accurately describes the various DBA roles for an IBM i environment. Primarily, you'll want to specifically decide what your DBA is responsible for. (As you're aware, there are LOTS of traditional DBA dutiesthat aren't applicable in DB2 for i.)

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 1000 total points
ID: 41740755
The attached PDF file from IBM is a few years old, but it pretty accurately describes the various DBA roles for an IBM i environment. Primarily, you'll want to specifically decide what your DBA is responsible for. (As you're aware, there are LOTS of traditional DBA dutiesthat aren't applicable in DB2 for i.)

HTH,
DaveSlash
iSeries-DBA-roles.pdf
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 41740905
Dave's linked .PDF is a reasonable starting point. I'd say beginning at page 12 ('Database History and Background' for iSeries) it's very relevant at the stage that you're at. It could be a little more helpful for us, though, with more background.

Are there reasons for merging the responsibilities? Since you framed your question with plurals ("System Administrators"), it seems that you might have a decent sized site/environment. It's very possible that this is too much to put on the admins. It might be much better to convert one or two developer positions to DBA rather than using sysadmins.

Is the current DB focused on SQL? Or is it primarily a mature 'native' DB using many DDS files and native-access methods? If training is desired, a sysadmin will likely need far more training just to grasp what exists, which may be 90% or more of activity for the foreseeable future. This is likely to require some good technical knowledge of actual application programming just to become conversant with developers. That can go well beyond just "DBA".

Are there critical 3rd-party apps involved? E.g., an ERP could be effectively integral to many related home-grown apps, and a DBA might need to understand interfaces and interrelationships. A sysadmin (or DBA) might have this as a career by itself. Would an added sysadmin position be created to take up lost productivity?

Is this a network of IBM i systems (including LPARs)? If so, local and remote? Does the DB cross single-system boundaries (including LPARs)? Is DB2 Multisystem used? (Are other DB2 platforms involved? Other RDBMSs?)

Other questions might come up, but those are ones I'd start with before trying to work out a good training path.
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 41740935
Back when I was a DB2 for i database administrator, I took a REALLY good course from IBM entitled "DB2 for i SQL and Query Performance and Monitoring Workshop". In fact, I liked it so much, I took it twice.

Check out IBM's education site and see if the course is being offered any time soon. It's REALLY good information.

HTH,
DaveSlash
1
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 41740944
IBM offers a variety of DB2 training classes.

Agree with DaveSlash that the Query Performance workshop was very good, though not an entry level course for a DBA in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Matthew Roessner
ID: 41741063
Thanks for the information guys!
0