Solved

o365 adconnect not synchronising the administrator account

Posted on 2016-08-03
2
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I see that by design the admin accoutn isnt synchronised to 365.  We have an administrator mailbox which id like to migrate for continuity (as we dont use it very often).
Has anoyone else come across this?  What did you do?  Delete the mailbox?  Rename the account and sync it?  Create new mailbox in o365 only?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 41740841
I assume by "the admin" account, you mean the built-in administrator account?

Best practices for active directory for the last decade (longer, actually) is to create domain/enterprise/other role-based admin accounts for users as needed. The built-in admin account should not be used beyond initially creating new additional accounts or rare emergency access issues, and certainly shouldn't have a mailbox associated with it.

If you follow that long-standing beat practice, there is never a reason for it to be synced with o365. And if you don't follow that best practice, now is a great time to transition to it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 250 total points
ID: 41741620
Directory synchronization, by default, is designed not to sync the built-in administrator account.  Even if you rename the account it will not sync.

I have a couple of options for you...

For our customers, we recommend disconnecting the associated mailbox from the built-in admin account, create a new "admin" account, and then attach the disconnected mailbox to the new admin account.

Otherwise, you can export the mailbox to a PST file, delete the mailbox (not the user), create a new user with a mailbox, and then import the PST.

After that, you should see the synced account and can choose to migrate mailbox.

Alternately, you can create a cloud only mailbox and import the PST into that.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
Are you unable to connect or configure Hotmail email account in Microsoft Outlook 2010, 2007? Or Outlook.com emails are not downloading to Outlook? Lets’ see the problem and resolve Outlook Connector error syncing folder hierarchy (0x8004102A).
Access reports are powerful and flexible. Learn how to create a query and then a grouped report using the wizard. Modify the report design after the wizard is done to make it look better. There will be another video to explain how to put the final p…
This video shows how to remove a single email address from the Outlook 2010 Auto Suggestion memory. NOTE: For Outlook 2016 and 2013 perform the exact same steps. Open a new email: Click the New email button in Outlook. Start typing the address: …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now