Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ProCurve - Drops TX

Posted on 2016-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,568 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hello,

I've just deplyed a large HP ProCurve Network, core is a 5406zl and 2530 at the edge, just doing a show int I noticed high Drops TX on this interface:


  C8         3,693,919,085  354,909,918    0           1,592,412    off  0

Sho int c8

show int c8

 Status and Counters - Port Counters for port C8

  Name  :
  MAC Address      : 001ffe-761cc8
  Link Status      : Up
   Utilization Rx  : 00.47 %              Utilization Tx  : 00.50 %
   Bytes Rx        : 2,088,800,989        Bytes Tx        : 1,606,297,425
   Unicast Rx      : 81,975,365           Unicast Tx      : 255,269,265
   Bcast/Mcast Rx  : 439,008              Bcast/Mcast Tx  : 17,232,890
  Errors (Since boot or last clear) :
   FCS Rx          : 0                    Drops Tx        : 1,592,412
   Alignment Rx    : 0                    Collisions Tx   : 0
   Runts Rx        : 0                    Late Colln Tx   : 0
   Giants Rx       : 0                    Excessive Colln : 0
   Total Rx Errors : 0                    Deferred Tx     : 0
  Others (Since boot or last clear) :
   Discard Rx      : 0                    Out Queue Len   : 0
   Unknown Protos  : 0
  Rates (5 minute weighted average) :
   Total Rx (bps) : 4,777,512             Total Tx (bps) : 5,021,760
   Unicast Rx (Pkts/sec) : 0              Unicast Tx (Pkts/sec) : 2
   B/Mcast Rx (Pkts/sec) : 0              B/Mcast Tx (Pkts/sec) : 8


I've SSH'd onto the switch but cannot see anything in the logs - any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:Ian Taylor
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:JustInCase
ID: 41743219
Most likely that link is overutilized.
Tx is sending traffic since drop is the only error recorded, most likely cause is that buffer is not big enough and link is not fast enough - so traffic gets dropped, simple as that.
You can implement QoS so you can choose what traffic will be dropped, use faster link or bundle links together (of course depending what is convinient).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian Taylor
ID: 41743266
Thanks, there is hardly any devices on this switch, general network performance is fine
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
JustInCase earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743283
If traffic is TCP it will be retransmitted and it will be corrected, so you will not have a lot of problems. With UDP could be different. If you can, configure monitoring to gather information.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Ian Taylor
ID: 41743291
Okay, I'll see if I can get a laptop connected to the switch in question and run wireshark on there
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41744618
what is connected to that port ?

is it a fibre, or copper connection ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41747764
and how wireshark can find dropped packed that never reaches it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:JustInCase
ID: 41747903
Easy, do not look for lost packets, look for retransmitted packets, even draw graph about it (link below). If every packet that was sent reached the destination than there would be no retransmission, ergo if there are retransmissions in wireshark - packets were lost.  :)
Graphing Packet Retransmission Rates with Wireshark
0