?
Solved

Samsung Galaxy Tab S

Posted on 2016-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
There is a problem with the Samsung Galaxy Tab S my client was telling me that there was some information that was coming on the screen she did not pay it any attention but after a while her tablet
Is stuck on emergency screen I want to make it on factory setting
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Mcpherspm
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 41742266
From the samsung website
To disable Emergency mode press and hold down the Power key on your device and then touch Emergency mode.

http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/skp/faq/1041364
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41742398
I browsed a dozen manuals for galaxy tabs and none of them mentioned having the Emergency Mode screen my S5 phone has.
Here is a link to the US support site with essentially the same info (different graphics) as the link Chris gave...
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/answer/ANS00050849/

i.e. touch the 'more' icon in the upper-right corner of the screen, then choose Turn off Emergency mode (after fully charging).

If that doesn't get the tab back to normal, please provide the exact model code of the Tab S. It should be on the back of the tablet, resembling GT-P5110, GT-P1010, GT-N8013, et cetera.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743569
Is stuck on emergency screen I want to make it on factory setting

Do you mean that you want to factory reset it?

If yes, you can double wipe it and the procedure is as follows:-

1. Power off the tablet

2. Press "Volume Up" + "Home" + "Power" buttons at the same time

3. You will enter recovery mode

4. Press "Voume Up" and "Volume Down"  buttons to navigate and select "wipe date / factory reset" and press "Home" button to confirm.

5. If you want all user data to be removed so that no one can restore it, you can repeat Step 2 and Step 3 and in Step 4 and select "Wipe cache partition"  and press "Home" button to confirm.

6. On restart, the tablet will be factory reset and all user data will be removed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 41743696
Best solution on point
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41744771
Yes, well... most users won't want their data wiped just because they ran the battery so low it switched to Emergency mode; just charge the battery and take it out of Emergency mode. :)
0