Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

running SQL 2012 SSIS packages in recent versions?

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hi,
I have two questions >>
I created SSIS packages in SQL Server 2012 data tools. Will those SSIS packages run in SQL server 2014 and 2016 data tools?

SQL Server 2016  - is that a same install like 2012? 2016 is not web based like office 365, correct?
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Manju earned 1600 total points
ID: 41740898
SQL Server 2016  - is that a same install like 2012? 2016 is not web based like office 365, correct?

Correct. Its like 2012 only and not Web based.

I created SSIS packages in SQL Server 2012 data tools. Will those SSIS packages run in SQL server 2014 and 2016 data tools?

According to MSDN its possible (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb522577.aspx)

On an instance of SQL Server 2014, you can import packages from an instance of SQL Server 2008 or from an instance of SQL Server 2012, but you cannot export packages to an instance of SQL Server 2008 or to an instance of SQL Server 2012.

Run packages. You can run SQL Server 2008 Integration Services and SQL Server 2012 Integration Services packages by using the SQL Server 2014 version of the dtexec utility or of SQL Server Agent. Whenever a SQL Server 2014 Integration Services tool loads a package that was developed in SQL Server 2008 or SQL Server 2012, the tool temporarily converts, in memory, the package to the package format that SQL Server 2014 Integration Services (SSIS) uses. If the SQL Server 2008 or SQL Server 2012 package has issues that prevent a successful conversion, the SQL Server 2014 Integration Services tool cannot run the package until those issues are resolved. For more information, see Upgrade Integration Services Packages.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 400 total points
ID: 41741569
just FYI

if you have "normal" sql server with installed  SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
you'll be fine
still - it is good to upgrade SSIS pack to the SQl server version..

--

just FYI
 SQL Server with Azure SQL Database
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/996.this-topic-has-been-retired-sql-server-with-azure-sql-database.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 41742810
thank you
0