Solved

Excel Formula to Pull Data from Text String

Posted on 2016-08-03
7
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Hello -

Based on the attached example I am looking for a formula that will pull the text between the 3rd and 4th "~" in the string.  So the result from cell A1 would be alpha,  Result from cell A4 would be ZT, etc.  All results can be placed in column B.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Escanaba
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Escanaba
ID: 41740865
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 41740889
=TRIM(LEFT(SUBSTITUTE(REPLACE(A1,1,FIND("<",SUBSTITUTE(A1,"~","<",3)),""),"~",REPT(" ",9999)),100))
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41740948
Please try this......

In B1
=TRIM(MID(SUBSTITUTE(A1,"~",REPT(" ",LEN(A1))),LEN(A1)*3,LEN(A1)))

Open in new window

and then copy it down.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41740964
Hi,

pls try

=TRIM(MID(SUBSTITUTE(A1,"~",REPT(" ",999)),3*999,999))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 41740971
See attached.  Use the Text To Column function.  Instructions in the spreadsheet attached.
EE-Example--1-.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Escanaba
ID: 41741271
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41741572
Thanks for the points but I do wonder why you did not consider the shorter formulas.
0