Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 doesn't recognize Get-MailboxStatistics or Get-Mailbox

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I need to dump a report listing all of the available mailboxes in Exchange 2010. I was told to use Get-MailboxStatistics and/or Get-Mailbox. Neither of them exist.
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange User earned 2000 total points
ID: 41740925
And you are trying those commands on the Exchange Management Shell, right ? Not on the Windows Powershell ?
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Milligan
ID: 41740930
Make sure the exchange snap-in is activated.

add-pssnapin Microsoft.Exchange.Management.PowerShell.E2010
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 41740931
oh. oops. thanks for setting me straight. that was the missing piece.
0