Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Contact Export as .msg trying to import in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2016-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Hello EE,

I have an employee with each of their Outlook contacts on a USB as a .msg file.  I am needing to somehow get them into Lotus Notes without manually entering, but it isn't a typical format export that I am used to
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41741003
They need to rexport from OL using a csv or other method format.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41741020
You can import all contact MSG files into Outlook (for example, with free Import Contacts from MSG Files utility). After that you'll be able to export contacts to either CSV file using standard Outlook function or to VCF file (for example, with free http://www.outlookfreeware.com/en/products/all/OutlookContactsExportVCF/ utility). And then import resulting file(s) into Lotus.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend mentioned free tools because I'm one of the developers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 41741712
Hello,
I agree with Alexei. Since there is no manual method to directly convert MSG files into Lotus Notes. You can First  import MSG files into Outlook and then you can directly convert from Outlook to NSF File. I would recommend Outlook to Lotus Notes Converter  which I have used myself and it solved my problem. I believe it will help to solve your problem as well. You can find the link below:

https://www.systoolsgroup.com/outlook-to-notes.html


Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 41744876
It might be possible (meaning: I never tried this) to connect your Outlook client to the Domino server using POP3, and transfer the contacts to your Address Book on Domino or to Contacts in the mail database. Definitely worth a try, I'd say.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 41745044
Thanks!
0