Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix VMs

Posted on 2016-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
When I reboot or shutdown my XenServers hosts the VMs are not moving automatically to the next available host until I manually start the VMs but when I change physical host to maintenance mode the VMs are moving automatically to the next available host.

Attached is the screen short,
Citrix.png
0
Comment
Question by:Abdul Wahid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 41741809
Seems to work as it is supposed to.

And that's why maintenance mode was invented. Never shut down a host before invoking maintenance mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abdul Wahid
ID: 41742378
Thank  you Robocat,

Well, My question is if in case the physical server failed or powered off with power outage VMs should move automatically to the next available physical host, right?

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 41742472
Yes, if HA is enabled and a host fails, then the VMs will be restarted on a different host.

If you want to test this, you could pull the power cords from a host. Obviously only do this when this host has some unimportant guests running and not with production VMs.
2
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 41743433
Can you confirm that HA is configured on your hosts?  Are your hosts patched to the same level?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Abdul Wahid
ID: 41744221
Yes, i configured it yesterday after robocat's comment and powered off the server and it works for me.

Thank you guys.

Regards
0