[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE 11 for 2008 server

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Can someone give me a link for ie11 for 2008 server R2 Enterprise? I tried install below but it tells me that its not for my version of Windows. I have 2008 server R2 Enterprise.


https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=45313&fa43d42b-25b5-4a42-fe9b-1634f450f5ee=True
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41741170
Just use Windows updates and you'll get the newest IE11 for your OS. You don't need any link for that.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41741610
This page says it's for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 .

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/internet-explorer-11-for-windows-7-details.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41742585
Looks like you tried to download an update as opposed to the actual install.  Use the below

ref link: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/18520/download-internet-explorer-11-offline-installer
0