Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What type of connection is this?  SC or LC?

Posted on 2016-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Panel.png
What type of connection is this?  And when I see that there is a yellow sleeve, is that a mode conditioner?  Regular MM patches are supposed to be only one color right (both strands orange)?  

Or is black and red suppose to be mode conditioner patches?
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741112
LC. Those should be OM2 (orange) cables. Not sure about red and black.
1
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:awed1
awed1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741377
Pera, Jovic is right. Those are LC, You can tell because they are close together. The SC connections are wider. They are further apart. There are no mode conditioners in the picture. The red and black and white and yellow are normal. They tell which one is which, and help you match the cables up with the receptacles correctly. I think that the comment about the orange being OM2 has to do with the orange cable connecting to an aqua terminal. They have different ratings.

A page like this will give information about the ratings: http://www.cablek.com/technical-reference/fiber-optic-cable-types
0