Solved

Mouse and Keyboard don't work in Windows 7 setup.  PC has all USB 3.0 ports.

Posted on 2016-08-03
20
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I am trying to load a new Lenovo M900 Think Centre with Windows 7 Enterprise, but once I come to the 1st screen, the keyboard and mouse stop working.

I read this is due to the USB ports being 3.0, and people say to use a 2.0 port, but all the USB ports on this computer are 3.0, front and back.  

I combed through the BIOS looking for any settings that I could change to make this work but settings relating to USB were limited and everything I tried did not work.

Any ideas on what I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:g8rcub
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 500 total points
ID: 41741103
WinPE 3.1 x86 and x64 do not work with the m900.

ref link: https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Enterprise-Client-Management/Lenovo-M900-Keyboard-and-Mouse-not-working-in-WinPE/td-p/3300217

(scroll down to the last 3 threads)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41741109
Surely the keyboard and mouse Lenovo supplied work. Call Lenovo support if not.

If you wish to use Logitech or some other 3rd party, get new product with USB 3 support. I use USB 3 Unifying Receiver, Camera and like on my M73 machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41741136
Thanks guys.  

Foxluv, that would make sense, but I am not using MDT or anything here, I just load them one by one as necessary from the Win 7 disk I have.  Is there any other solution?

John Hurst, I tried the keyboard and mouse Lenovo supplied but they also did not work, due to what Foxluv posted above.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41741140
I would call Lenovo Support. I never (ever) got a Lenovo machine where the Lenovo keyboard and mouse did not work. There may be a hardware issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41741180
Oh they do work, John.  When I booted the machine out of the box so I could grab the drivers, the keyboard and mouse worked, but when in the Win 7 setup (WinPE) they won't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41741417
USB 3.0 is backwards compatible with USB 2.0 mouse and keyboards...did downloading the correct drivers fix this for you or do you still need help getting them to work?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41741811
can you access the system with teamviewer or such?
any errors in device manager, or event viewer?

also, maybe this lenovo page helps :  https://support.lenovo.com/be/nl/documents/ht074984
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41742594
a couple of things i would try, update the 3.0 drivers + chipset.
If this doesn't work, uninstall the drivers, and allow windows to install a native driver.

If neither of these work, I would contact lenovo, it should not be that hard for it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41742613
Thanks everyone.  I think Foxluv has the root cause though, the WinPE version doesn't work on this particular computer.

I will try the drivers and chipset though just in case, that would be much easier for me since I am not well acquainted with MDT and AIK yet.  Unless anyone can recommend a quick tutorial on how to update the WinPE to make this work.  Worst case, I'll return the PC and get another model.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41742640
thatb is also shown in the lonovo page i linked to
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 500 total points
ID: 41742709
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41742740
Thank you Foxluv, that is great.  I will try this later and see how far I get!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41742815
i seem to talk to the walls -  why don't you answer my posts???
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41742849
I'm sorry, nobus!  I didn't mean to snub you.  I can't access with team viewer right now and there are no errors win device manager or event viewer.  When I boot the computer with the pre-installed Win7 pro OS, it works fine, I just need to install 7 enterprise so it will work with our domain GP's.  

 I saw the drivers package you linked me to, but in the readme section, it states:

LIMITATIONS
- Keyborad Driver and Mouse driver are not included in this package because .inf
  installation is not supported.

So I did not think that would work.  I am not installing through SCCM either, I just install one at a time as needed, I usually don't have that many PC's to roll out at a time so it has worked for me so far.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41742872
ok - i 'll follow this up; interesting
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41744218
I agree, I think Foxluv has it right also, i didnt initially pickup the fact you were in WinPE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41744258
Foxluv was helping me via PM yesterday so I didn't clog up this thread with the back and forth.  With his suggestions, I was able to boot into WinPE 4 from the disk I created in Windows ADK.  Then when it was at the X: prompt, I swapped my Windows 7 install disk in, browsed to it, and ran the Win7 setup from there.

It installed Windows 7 but after the install completed, when it was asking me to name the account, the mouse and keyboard did not work again, I suspect since that portion was the older version of WinPE on the install disk.  So close!

Can anyone point me in the right direction on how to create a new Win 7 install disk with the newer version of WinPE 4 that will allow me to use the keyboard and mouse?  I think that is the only thing that will work but I am unsure how to go about doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41744762
Ok, I found the solution (sort of)

After Foxluv helped me get the OS installed, I went back into the BIOS looking for settings that might help.  I wound up changing "USB KBC support" to Enabled and now I can use the keyboard and mouse in the setup screen and get past into the fresh Win7 install.

BUT.  When I was updating the drivers with the ones I pulled off the PC after I booted it up from the factory with Win7 Pro (I loaded Enterprise), everything was going well... UNTIL I updated the USB driver... and then I lost control of the keyboard and mouse again.  I tried a bunch of things but nothing worked.

So I had to reload the computer again and am currently updating it without installing any new USB drivers.  Funny thing is, even though the keyboard and mouse are working in the USB ports right now, my USB stick with the drivers would not work so I had to copy them to a CD and load them that way.

So I have no idea what to expect once I need to update the USB driver again.  What a pain.  I'll never buy one of these M900's again.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41747484
I am doing capital accounting and see we have a Lenovo M900 here. Mouse and keyboard just worked. We upgraded it to Windows 10 and it works fine. Other than the Win 10 upgrade we did not have to reload anything.

Did you ever call Lenovo Support - may it needs service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41774743
Thank you for all the help everyone.  I wound up just loading Win 8.1 Enterprise since the USB drivers kept making the mouse and KB fail on Win7 even after the machine was fully patched otherwise.  The mouse was working with standard drivers but there was a lag, the pointer moved slow no matter what the speed was set at.

I never called Lenovo about the drivers since Windows said I had the best driver, and when I installed the original Win8 driver that came with the machine, it made the mouse and KB unusable.  Moving forward, we'll be using Win 8.1 or 10 anyway.

Thanks again!
0