Solved

Installed Windows 7 on HP 110-014 Desktop Computer, will not dowload updates, hangs forever.  Will process updates from WSUS on domain.

Posted on 2016-08-03
6
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
I have a bunch of these HP 110-014 desktops where I need to replace Windows 8 with Windows 7 Enterprise (with SP1)  The machines were shipped with Win 8.  These are all standalone units that will be installed offsite.

I loaded the Win 7 Enterprise OS (SP1), updated the drivers and then tried to get it to process the updates.  The computer just hangs on searching for updates when I try to run this.  I left one computer on for days and it still was hanging.  I tried a bunch of fixes I found online but each one yields the same result, keeps hanging.

I put one on our local domain and the next day it had been updated by WSUS which was great, and it continued to update even after I removed it from the domain.  The problem there is, it also pulled down all the group policy items from our domain which don't line up with what we are doing with these computers offsite, it would be a pain to go in and change each policy item. (I tried copying the Group Policy from another similar offsite computer but it did not change anything).

Can anyone point me in the right direction as to why the PC's won't update by themselves?  I have to reload 20 of these things.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:g8rcub
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41741105
You want to make sure HP supports Windows 7 on these machines. Ask if they support Windows 10.

Go to:   https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3125574 , get the April 2016 convenience roll up and try installing that.

One thing that works for me 95% of the time:  Go to Updates and turn Updates to Never. Close out, shut down, start up, go back to Updates and set to Automatic. Updates will start running. Leave overnight and check in the morning.
1
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 250 total points
ID: 41741135
Try John's fix first if not Use WSUS offline updater.  If you have multiple machines to do save the updater on a network location that the machines can grab all the updates from.  After they update and reboot you will not have any further issues with them updating.

ref link:  http://download.wsusoffline.net/

Quick tutorial/usage
ref link:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXAOvbNJYyE
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41741153
Thanks guys this this is great, I will try these things and see how it goes!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 41741179
This is normal. If you don't do anything it takes ages to find what updates you need. If you want it to go faster, first install the newer version of the update agent:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104

After that install the following KB and then reboot:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

Now look for updates again, it will take a much shorter time. I have tried the convenience rollup thinkpad's mentions, Most of the time it either didn't work properly, or the following updates after that took almost as long as when you don't do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41742756
Update:

I tried John's suggestion of changing updates to never and back but it did not work after leaving it up overnight, it was still looking for updates.  I had tried the convenience update on another computer recently and it did not work for some reason so I decided to try the WSUS offline updater suggestion as another solution.

So I tried Foxluv's suggestion of the WSUS offline updater and tried that on one PC, and it is working so far, in the middle of updating now.  I also tried (on another computer) Rindi's suggestion with the updated agent and KB 3102810 and it worked as well, that computer is currently updating as well.

Thank you all for the help, this was driving me crazy!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41742768
You are very welcome and I was happy to assist.
0